Salarmax
Corporal
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 10:15 am

Whole fleets being static?!

Mon Feb 29, 2016 10:37 am

As a coincidence I noticed my AUH fleet is being inactivated...HOW is this possible? I used them exstensively during the Brittish landings on Gallipoli. These troops were shot to rubble. After the battle I sent my AUH (combined with Turkish ships) to a port to gain some cohesion/health/supplies. After a few turns they all went static...What happened?[ATTACH]37809[/ATTACH]
Attachments
2016-02-29_00002.jpg

User avatar
Shri
Posts: 887
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 9:57 am
Location: INDIA

Mon Feb 29, 2016 11:01 am

Did you by any chance put them in a port with (green)/(green) posture?
If so, you need to reload your save, the Game AI starts to rebuild "missing units" if you have "replacements available" and your ships are in a port with (g)/(g).
Rascals, would you live forever? - Frederick the Great.

Salarmax
Corporal
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 10:15 am

Tue Mar 01, 2016 9:17 am

Shri wrote:Did you by any chance put them in a port with (green)/(green) posture?
If so, you need to reload your save, the Game AI starts to rebuild "missing units" if you have "replacements available" and your ships are in a port with (g)/(g).


Hi Shiri I tried what you suggested but nothing happened. I just pressed the save button in the upper right corner, went to the main starting screen and reloaded my save. The ships are still static...

Phelyks
Civilian
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 9:46 am

Tue Mar 01, 2016 9:56 am

i have the same issue. looks to me like they are rebuilding any even slightly damaged ships?

Salarmax
Corporal
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 10:15 am

Tue Mar 01, 2016 10:12 am

Phelyks wrote:i have the same issue. looks to me like they are rebuilding any even slightly damaged ships?


It seems one ship is completely depleted in manpower...SMS Kronprinsessin is almost without any sailors :bonk: It's really weird.

User avatar
Shri
Posts: 887
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 9:57 am
Location: INDIA

Tue Mar 01, 2016 10:27 am

Reload your save of the "previous turn then or the one of 2 turns before". AGEOD games store the values for 3 turns. So, it should work.
Rascals, would you live forever? - Frederick the Great.

Salarmax
Corporal
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 10:15 am

Tue Mar 01, 2016 11:32 am

Shri wrote:Reload your save of the "previous turn then or the one of 2 turns before". AGEOD games store the values for 3 turns. So, it should work.


Do you actually mean that this turn is corrupted? So it isn't possible to unlock these ships again? The point is I continued my campaign and the turn in which my ships werent static aren't gone I suppose (I have set the automatic save on 3)...

Return to “To End All Wars”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests