ERA101
Conscript
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 2:02 pm

Cannot change memory usage and texture size?

Thu Jan 24, 2019 7:37 am

I try to change texture size and memory usage in game option.
It's always turn to original value of 10 percent and large size.
Changing to very large with more memory usage but fail.

However change to smaller texture size is okay.


PS I had abnormal texture in 1 NA area with large texture and want to get rid of it.

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2574
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm

Re: Cannot change memory usage and texture size?

Thu Jan 24, 2019 5:19 pm

Have you tried editing manually the file "General.opt"

It is inside " \Wars of Napoleon\NGC\Settings" folder

ERA101
Conscript
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 2:02 pm

Re: Cannot change memory usage and texture size?

Fri Jan 25, 2019 5:25 am

Thank you. Set texture to 3 but that tile near Tunis still appear weird.

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2574
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm

Re: Cannot change memory usage and texture size?

Fri Jan 25, 2019 5:56 pm

Which is your graphics card, how much memory it has?

ERA101
Conscript
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 2:02 pm

Re: Cannot change memory usage and texture size?

Fri Jan 25, 2019 6:26 pm

surface pro 6 use intel hd 620

but I can change to very large texture in EAW without problem

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2574
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm

Re: Cannot change memory usage and texture size?

Fri Jan 25, 2019 6:46 pm

My guess is that you graphics card has not enough memory for the texture size of that region.

ERA101
Conscript
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 2:02 pm

Re: Cannot change memory usage and texture size?

Sat Jan 26, 2019 1:43 pm

viewtopic.php?f=374&t=53199

This is also my post.

I try this approach on my PC with better graphic card and GPU. (i7 8700, RAM 16, GTX 1070ti)
The problem is still the same as on surface pro, the texture size setting cannot set above 2 (large).
When I start the game, the texture size always change to 2 (even I set at 3 in general.opt).
At large texture size (2), I think region 4625 cannot be render so it appear as orange block.
(Like when we set it below that, more region will appear like that too, include some sea zone.)

So I think if I can set the texture size to very large that may solve the problem.
(In EAW I can set the texutre size to 3 via general.opt, all look fine
and the plain color region in Africa, Spain and Scandinavia is intentional.)

User avatar
Templer
General
Posts: 591
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 2:33 pm
Contact: Website

Re: Cannot change memory usage and texture size?

Fri Apr 12, 2019 3:11 pm

Cannot change memory usage and texture size?

The same with To End All Wars and with Civil War II.

The initial post was made 3 month ago but no help, no solution, no clarification to the issue from the company and/or the developers.

What an embarrassing company has AGEOD become... :mad:

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 25405
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Re: Cannot change memory usage and texture size?

Tue Apr 23, 2019 8:23 am

But did you reach support@slitherine.co.uk ? They handle technical issues since early 2013!

Return to “Wars of Napoleon”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests