Siegfroh
Major
Posts: 240
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2015 4:30 pm
Contact: Website

Questions on French units with the 1.04rc5 patch

Sat Jul 04, 2015 10:09 am

Starting France 1850 with the 1.04rc5 patch, I am told by the tool tip that I haven't got any merchant fleets:

[ATTACH]33969[/ATTACH] [ATTACH]33970[/ATTACH]

Of course I have ! However, inspecting my Mediterranean fleet, I find that some images don't match:

[ATTACH]33971[/ATTACH] [ATTACH]33972[/ATTACH]

A mistake, or is there any rational explanation beyond my imagination ?

I also came accross this: I have 5 ordinary infantry army corps on the map, the tool tip tells me I haven't:

[ATTACH]33973[/ATTACH]

The tool tip on the heavy infantry corps agrees with what I see on the map.

Siegfroh
Major
Posts: 240
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2015 4:30 pm
Contact: Website

Sat Jul 04, 2015 10:10 am

And - already pointed it out in another thread - during the game turns the game is re-arranging the order of elements within an unit.

[ATTACH]33974[/ATTACH]

User avatar
HerrDan
Posts: 1524
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 8:14 am
Location: Königsberg

Sat Jul 04, 2015 2:44 pm

These are problems I have already pointed out in my AAR, since version 1.03 and it hasn't changed. The game isn't counting the number of certain units you already have on the map in the respective unit pool. I have to control how many units I have manually in order to not feel like "cheating", and it's very annoying indeed.
"Das Glück hilft dem Kühnen."

German Empire PON 1880 AAR:http://www.ageod-forum.com/showthread.php?35152-German-Empire-not-quite-an-AAR

ifailmore
Sergeant
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2015 4:38 am

Mon Jul 06, 2015 10:08 pm

does missing unit in the tooltip affect ai decisions? like french ai making more merchant ship than it used to or making more infantry than it suppose to be?

Return to “Help improve PON”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest