User avatar
Narwhal
Posts: 792
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 4:13 pm
Location: Paris

Taking Carthage in the Mercenary War - impossible (+ proposals)

Sat May 04, 2013 4:05 pm

Hello,

Small question - has anyone succeded in taking Carthage ? Because I completely did not, despite destroying the enemy army and sieging it for maybe 18 turns. Wall level 3 + 2 artillery in defense are just too big go through.

I would suggest :

- Either not limiting the volume of artillery the MER can build (currently, it is limited to 1). After all, getting the finance afloat is difficult already, so allowing them to make as amny ballistas as they need could be a good way to force them to take difficult decisions, or

- Creating a special "Decision", called "Sapping", with the following effect (by example)

PREREQUESITE :
Carthage region only
MC of the Mercenary in the region > 90% (basically, they are sieging it)

Cost : 100 Cash

Time to mature : 6 turns

Effect : 50% of chance of destroying one level of wall (destroying, not breach)

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13705
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Sat May 04, 2013 5:22 pm

There is an ew RGD called "Siegeworks" that has been created and does almost the same, but creating a breach... Will implement it for the mercenaires in the next patch.

A the moment, I have to see if we have the required script for destroying a level of walls...it's not sure we can make it
Image

User avatar
Narwhal
Posts: 792
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 4:13 pm
Location: Paris

Sun May 05, 2013 10:48 am

Thank you Phil, but I don't think it will change much.

You need 3 breach to assault Carthage. At best, when lucky, you will have 1 breach from the siege, rarely holding the following turn. With SiegeWork, you ll get another... That's one breach lacking, all the more since you would have to play the "siege work" when the city has already 2 holes, and pray for the breach not to be closed.

That's why I proposed instead destroying the wall little by little. As I see it, Carthage had several layers of walls, so this would represents the layers being "occupied" one after the other

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13705
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Sun May 05, 2013 3:28 pm

Well, may be check with Pocus if this is feasible in AJE... IMHO the trick would be likewise:

* each time the RGD succeeds, a script takes over and remove the current walls entirely, then replace it at once by one level less
* the trick is the counting, to know exactly when / where we are with the levels of walls...
* would need serious debugging...
Image

Return to “Help to improve AJE”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest