rosseau
Private
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 11:15 pm

Question on Models

Wed Mar 10, 2010 11:44 pm

First, congrats on the game!

I am a novice modder, but have had no problem with other games in your series. Open up a Model file, make the change and it's done.

But in RoP, most Models refer to a CMN (common?) Model, and when I change that one, the unit data doesn't appear to change in the game...

Thanks!

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7372
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Thu Mar 11, 2010 12:27 am

after any changes to models, you must then delete the file models.cached

that file will be recreated next time you load the game

[it is a binary model set, to speed game loading time]
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]
[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]
[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

rosseau
Private
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 11:15 pm

Thu Mar 11, 2010 1:02 am

Thanks so much! I was wondering about that cache file.

My wife is from Utica, NY, which is near you, I think. Tough winter for all this year.

Again, appreciate the help and wish you much sales success with RoP.

Return to “RoP Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest