User avatar
Colonel Dreux
Major
Posts: 224
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 1:25 am

Putting Forts In D.C. and Cairo April '61

Sat Oct 24, 2009 4:17 am

Is this only a database mod or is more work required to see that D.C. and Cairo have forts at the beginning of the April '61 scenarios? I do this because the AI will never construct forts in these locals once the game gets under way (at least that is my experience).

Thanks for any help.
Oh my God, lay me down!

User avatar
bigus
General
Posts: 599
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 11:43 pm

Sat Oct 24, 2009 8:42 pm

Colonel Dreux wrote:Is this only a database mod or is more work required to see that D.C. and Cairo have forts at the beginning of the April '61 scenarios? I do this because the AI will never construct forts in these locals once the game gets under way (at least that is my experience).

Thanks for any help.


Add a line (In this case 2 lines) in the scenario "setup at start" scenario database file.
looking at line 334 You can name the fort anything you like (like fort Dreux).
next line is fort (or depot if you like) and then the level (in this case a level 4 fort). don't forget to get the location right $Prince George's, MD (this is the location of the fort from the cities tab of the same scenario file)

[ATTACH]9450[/ATTACH]

Regenerate the scenario and you will have your forts.
Hope this helps.
Attachments
forts.jpg

User avatar
Colonel Dreux
Major
Posts: 224
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 1:25 am

Sat Oct 24, 2009 8:53 pm

Thanks bigus!.. will experiment and see if I can get it done.
Oh my God, lay me down!

User avatar
Colonel Dreux
Major
Posts: 224
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 1:25 am

Sat Oct 24, 2009 9:54 pm

bigus,

One other question, if it's okay. What application are you opening the file in? Mine opens in notepad as a default. Yours looks like a microsoft office application.

edit: Looks like excel but how do you get the order and setup, line by line, the way you do? I've not done this before. I've only edited the data files before. Apologies.
Oh my God, lay me down!

User avatar
bigus
General
Posts: 599
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 11:43 pm

Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:04 am

Colonel Dreux wrote:bigus,

One other question, if it's okay. What application are you opening the file in? Mine opens in notepad as a default. Yours looks like a microsoft office application.

edit: Looks like excel but how do you get the order and setup, line by line, the way you do? I've not done this before. I've only edited the data files before. Apologies.


I use Open Office (it is a MS office clone). Its a free download.
Try this link for a tutorial on scenario creation. If you have any questions about the tutorial maybe post them in the scenario depot thread. It might come in handy for others later.

Open Office free:
http://download.openoffice.org/

Senario Tutorial:
http://www.mediafire.com/?0rjjmrdgy5e

User avatar
Colonel Dreux
Major
Posts: 224
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 1:25 am

Sun Oct 25, 2009 6:00 am

bigus wrote:I use Open Office (it is a MS office clone). Its a free download.
Try this link for a tutorial on scenario creation. If you have any questions about the tutorial maybe post them in the scenario depot thread. It might come in handy for others later.

Open Office free:
http://download.openoffice.org/

Senario Tutorial:
http://www.mediafire.com/?0rjjmrdgy5e


Thanks. I may have opened up the wrong file as well. I opened up one of the '61 files from the Scens file. Is that right or should it have been an Events file? Sorry for the confusion.

edit: Scens file is correct, however, using MS Excel the file does not reproduce itself like you have it. I'll the question in the scenario thread.
Oh my God, lay me down!

Return to “AACW Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests