User avatar
Zenvaro
Sergeant
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 8:11 am
Location: Russia

Problem with adding an Option

Wed Jun 12, 2019 5:54 am

I added 2 factions as playable: UKR and ANA. When I tried to add some options ( For example common option "Raise more money"), they were added partially... When you click ( For example F6 ), you can see the name of the option, the picture of the option, but when you move the cursor over the picture, there is no title, describe and all that text, that I wrote in LocalStrings_RUS. Moreover, you can't click on the option. In the full debug mode usually you can see in the left information section, that something changes, when you move the cursor to the pic, but here nothing changes. I have already added options to RED, WHI, WH3 and they work! But I don't understand what I'm doing wrong with ANA and UKR. I really hope for help.

P.S. Example:
In normal situation:

Before cursor on the picture
1.png
1.png (1.68 MiB) Viewed 1658 times


After cursor on the picture
2.png
2.png (1.47 MiB) Viewed 1658 times


In my situation:

Before cursor on the picture
4.png
4.png (1.53 MiB) Viewed 1658 times


After cursor on the picture
5.png
5.png (1.53 MiB) Viewed 1658 times

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2574
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm

Re: Problem with adding an Option

Wed Jun 12, 2019 3:36 pm

I have no idea, but if you explain how you added those new playable factions, perhaps somebody will post what you have missed.

User avatar
Bohémond
Posts: 2579
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Problem with adding an Option

Wed Jun 12, 2019 5:30 pm

Could you post your localStrings and Options xls files ?

Regards

User avatar
Zenvaro
Sergeant
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 8:11 am
Location: Russia

Re: Problem with adding an Option

Wed Jun 12, 2019 6:49 pm

Bohémond wrote:Could you post your localStrings and Options xls files ?

Regards

I'm sorry, you mean LocalStrings_RUS, right?
And what Option file? I didn't found it.. In what directory?
8.png
8.png (19.21 KiB) Viewed 1570 times

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2574
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm

Re: Problem with adding an Option

Wed Jun 12, 2019 7:25 pm

You are working with the files, not the databases, so I guess the options should be an event file, .sct in the events folder.

User avatar
Bohémond
Posts: 2579
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Problem with adding an Option

Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:50 pm

If you are working with .sct file for modding I can hardly help. If you are using a .xls database, I will need the files that are related to the non working option.

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2574
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm

Re: Problem with adding an Option

Wed Jun 12, 2019 9:03 pm

Bohémond wrote:If you are working with .sct file for modding I can hardly help.


Sorry, but why?


The .xls and the .sct are not the same contents in a different file format?

User avatar
Zenvaro
Sergeant
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 8:11 am
Location: Russia

Re: Problem with adding an Option

Wed Jun 12, 2019 10:44 pm

Sorry for my stupidity. Just never opend like xml, only by note
Problem.rar
(780.6 KiB) Downloaded 24 times

User avatar
Bohémond
Posts: 2579
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Problem with adding an Option

Thu Jun 13, 2019 2:30 am

Could you post ;

Opt_ANA_RaiseMoney.png


Mainlog after processing the turn you did encounter this issue

Factions Folder in GameData if you mod anything on it.

Are you modding the localstring_RUS in csv format or modding in xls. format and then saving as .csv ?
I do ask because there are a lot of ''isolated'' NULL cells that should not be there

Regards

User avatar
Bohémond
Posts: 2579
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Problem with adding an Option

Thu Jun 13, 2019 2:32 am

Nikel wrote:
Bohémond wrote:If you are working with .sct file for modding I can hardly help.


Sorry, but why?


The .xls and the .sct are not the same contents in a different file format?


It is a lot easier to compare/search/change format in xls files for troubleshooting purpose.

User avatar
Zenvaro
Sergeant
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 8:11 am
Location: Russia

Re: Problem with adding an Option

Thu Jun 13, 2019 5:58 am

Bohémond wrote:Could you post ;

Opt_ANA_RaiseMoney.png


Mainlog after processing the turn you did encounter this issue

Factions Folder in GameData if you mod anything on it.

Are you modding the localstring_RUS in csv format or modding in xls. format and then saving as .csv ?
I do ask because there are a lot of ''isolated'' NULL cells that should not be there

Regards

I use Microsoft Excel, so I save as csv
1.png
1.png (21.35 KiB) Viewed 1507 times

Problem2.rar
(105.21 KiB) Downloaded 20 times

User avatar
Bohémond
Posts: 2579
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Problem with adding an Option

Fri Jun 14, 2019 1:41 am

You mainlog is clean but a syntax error with SelectFaction Command.
I seen nothing wrong in your files.

Is there a way to download your mod in order to test the issue ingame ?

Regards

User avatar
Zenvaro
Sergeant
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 8:11 am
Location: Russia

Re: Problem with adding an Option

Fri Jun 14, 2019 9:17 am

Bohémond wrote:You mainlog is clean but a syntax error with SelectFaction Command.
I seen nothing wrong in your files.

Is there a way to download your mod in order to test the issue ingame ?

Regards

Yes, Please.
https://send.firefox.com/download/eae23 ... aotrSNMzXg

User avatar
Bohémond
Posts: 2579
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Problem with adding an Option

Fri Jun 14, 2019 1:25 pm

Thank you.

I will look at this weekend.

What is the concerned scenario, GC ?

Regards

User avatar
Zenvaro
Sergeant
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 8:11 am
Location: Russia

Re: Problem with adding an Option

Fri Jun 14, 2019 1:47 pm

Bohémond wrote:Thank you.

I will look at this weekend.

What is the concerned scenario, GC ?

Regards

Thank you. No, for the problem with anarchists: november 18 and may 19.

User avatar
Bohémond
Posts: 2579
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Problem with adding an Option

Fri Jun 14, 2019 11:14 pm

The pictures (.png) you are using for ANA options are 8 bits Color Depth.
They must be 32 bits color depth.
I have converted them from 8 to 32 for testing and it works fine.

Regards

User avatar
Zenvaro
Sergeant
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 8:11 am
Location: Russia

Re: Problem with adding an Option

Sat Jun 15, 2019 9:44 am

Bohémond wrote:The pictures (.png) you are using for ANA options are 8 bits Color Depth.
They must be 32 bits color depth.
I have converted them from 8 to 32 for testing and it works fine.

Regards

Thank you so much! Yo are incredible) I could not even think that the reason may be in bits of pic)

P.S. I noticed, that it works with 24 bits too)
Last edited by Zenvaro on Sat Jun 15, 2019 10:57 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2574
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm

Re: Problem with adding an Option

Sat Jun 15, 2019 10:18 am

Indeed he is.

Thank you for helping Zenvaro with his mod :)

Return to “RUS Technical support / Aide technique”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests