dongaron
Conscript
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 7:14 pm

When Can I Form Corps as the CSA?

Thu Jan 01, 2015 6:59 pm

It's already late Summer 1862 and I can't form corps. What am I doing wrong?

clandini5
Corporal
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 2:14 pm

Thu Jan 01, 2015 7:49 pm

I believe its October 1862 is when you can form Corps

richfed
Posts: 902
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 9:50 pm
Location: Marion, North Carolina, USA
Contact: Website

Thu Jan 01, 2015 8:03 pm

You can form them in March, 1862. Are you using a 2-star+ general?

dongaron
Conscript
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 7:14 pm

Thu Jan 01, 2015 8:08 pm

Yes, 2 star, still won't work.

charlesonmission
Posts: 776
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 5:55 am
Location: USA (somewhere)

Thu Jan 01, 2015 9:38 pm

Double check this:

1. Is your 2 star general within the range of an Army. To check, you the shift key on the army unit to see how far the highlights go.
2. Double check the 2 star general doesn't have a locked unit it (like a garrison). I think that would also stop it.

Footnote - you can also use a 3 star general to be a corps commander if they don't lead an army.

dongaron wrote:Yes, 2 star, still won't work.

User avatar
Durk
Posts: 2663
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 4:36 am
Location: Wyoming

Fri Jan 02, 2015 4:24 am

My idea, maybe lame, do you have an army general in range?

User avatar
ArmChairGeneral
AGEod Grognard
Posts: 992
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 9:00 am
Location: Austin, TX, USA

Fri Jan 02, 2015 8:23 am

The 2* also has to be active, sometimes that is the problem. Also, did you form an army? 3*s are not automatically Army commanders, and the only Army that is automatically there is PGT Beauregard's.

Try separating the 2* in question into a stack without any other units, sometimes that does the trick.

Is this a problem with all of your generals, or is it only happening in one particular place?

dongaron
Conscript
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 7:14 pm

Fri Jan 02, 2015 4:48 pm

Yes, I met the requirements - still no luck. I started playing out of the box, version 1.0. Is that part of the problem?

Return to “Civil War II”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests