vicberg
AGEod Grognard
Posts: 968
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 3:18 am

Sat Nov 28, 2015 5:20 pm

One more. It's not recognizing light infantry for meeting mandatory offensives.

User avatar
Lynxyonok
General
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2014 11:16 pm

Sun Nov 29, 2015 11:33 pm

vicberg wrote:3) One of our two Russian players tried the Polska War plan, but got the Grand Duke objectives. So the armies started out of position for Tannenburg, etc...


Please allow a revision. The armies do start out in correct locations. It's the objectives and force requirements that lag. I'm one of those players - my armies are in south Poland yet I'm expected to go after Tannenberg and Koenigsberg, with 5NM penalty if I do not.

Not sure if that was a part of the bug - there were 6 armies lined up against A-H, but 2 got "frozen" for 1 turn, and they were right on the border by Krakow. Seems to be a carryover from the Grand Duke plan as well, where armies against Prussia move 1 turn earlier than those against A-H.

User avatar
Lynxyonok
General
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2014 11:16 pm

Sun Nov 29, 2015 11:37 pm

P.S. One more issue to add. Japanese forces cannot cross from Japan to Vladivostok. They literally have to go around the entire Atlantic and continental Russia for that. Seems like there is a connection missing.

MarauderPL
Civilian
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2015 11:58 pm

Mon Nov 30, 2015 12:05 am

There is a major issue (at least in my game, don't know if in others as well), defeated stacks can retreat into provinces without roads/rail and are stuck there (the supplies mostly, but nevertheless its unfavorable).
Great work anyways! When the bugs are squished its gonna be the go-to mod for TEAW!

smiljkovic73
Conscript
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 3:21 pm

Tue Dec 01, 2015 2:42 pm

vicberg wrote:5) The 25th RU INF Corp has no icon associated with it. There's no other RU Corp that I've seen that has this issue.


Actually, it's our second game as Russia and I still have same issue: ALL non-Russian corps (Baltic, Finn, Ukrainian etc) don't show icon(s). If it is same icon for all non-Russian units it would explain it :)

User avatar
Lynxyonok
General
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2014 11:16 pm

Wed Dec 02, 2015 4:35 am

smiljkovic73 wrote:Actually, it's our second game as Russia and I still have same issue: ALL non-Russian corps (Baltic, Finn, Ukrainian etc) don't show icon(s). If it is same icon for all non-Russian units it would explain it :)


And due to that they are not selectable, they can't move. They just... don't exist.

Tankofdoom
Civilian
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 6:03 am

Wed Dec 02, 2015 6:09 am

Sorry Altaris but could fix the link again? I keep on getting the error message :(

smiljkovic73
Conscript
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 3:21 pm

Wed Dec 02, 2015 12:28 pm

Lynxyonok wrote:And due to that they are not selectable, they can't move. They just... don't exist.


Hm, not sure what you mean when you say "they don't exist"?
I have my Finnish army activated on time, it can move, corps are there...just there is no icon when you open army composition. You can see corp strength and units in it OK tough.
That all lead me to think that just proper icon is missing, or game is referencing some wrong icon...

Altaris
Posts: 1483
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 8:20 pm

Wed Dec 02, 2015 1:24 pm

Lynxyonok wrote:And due to that they are not selectable, they can't move. They just... don't exist.


You can click on the number icon in top right of the portrait to select. It's just missing a portrait, I'll fix for next version.

User avatar
Lynxyonok
General
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2014 11:16 pm

Thu Dec 03, 2015 7:16 pm

Lynxyonok wrote:Please allow a revision. The armies do start out in correct locations. It's the objectives and force requirements that lag. I'm one of those players - my armies are in south Poland yet I'm expected to go after Tannenberg and Koenigsberg, with 5NM penalty if I do not.

Not sure if that was a part of the bug - there were 6 armies lined up against A-H, but 2 got "frozen" for 1 turn, and they were right on the border by Krakow. Seems to be a carryover from the Grand Duke plan as well, where armies against Prussia move 1 turn earlier than those against A-H.


Altaris - can you confirm if that is indeed a bug? That way I can petition the GM of our PBEM to 'refund' the NM hit.

Altaris
Posts: 1483
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 8:20 pm

Sun Dec 06, 2015 9:42 pm

Yes, I don't think all the non-historical plans are working 100% right yet, I'll have to check them before next release.

Palpat
Colonel
Posts: 300
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 9:27 am

Mon Dec 07, 2015 11:40 am

I guess it can't be used in solo play?

Altaris
Posts: 1483
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 8:20 pm

Thu Dec 10, 2015 3:31 pm

Palpat wrote:I guess it can't be used in solo play?


It can, but hasn't been tested for AI game balance. AI may not perform well, don't know, haven't really tried it.

vicberg
AGEod Grognard
Posts: 968
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 3:18 am

Fri Dec 11, 2015 3:32 am

I'm not seeing any ship replacements. What am I missing or what it lumped somewhere else?

Altaris
Posts: 1483
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 8:20 pm

Fri Dec 11, 2015 1:48 pm

Just dock them in a naval yard, they'll gradually heal back up. IIRC, harbors do the same but at a slower rate.

Toastmayhem
Civilian
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 2:02 am

Sun Dec 13, 2015 2:04 am

Hi could we get the download put up again please?

igor7111
Captain
Posts: 156
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 1:53 pm

Mon Dec 14, 2015 5:55 am

I would like to have a look at this as well.

vicberg
AGEod Grognard
Posts: 968
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 3:18 am

Wed Dec 16, 2015 7:11 pm

Another item. The 4 element munition trains are only replacing up to 2. I've tested this by leaving a munition train (where all elements were burned up) on a depot with plenty of replacements. It replaced 2 of them and then stopped for turns. Never went up to 4.

Pissrattan
Conscript
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 8:36 pm

Sun Dec 20, 2015 4:06 pm

Is there another download link for this Mod? It seems rather interesting.

Altaris
Posts: 1483
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 8:20 pm

Mon Dec 21, 2015 4:20 am

Download link on first page active again

Pissrattan
Conscript
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 8:36 pm

Mon Dec 21, 2015 4:41 pm

Thx Altaris!

Pissrattan
Conscript
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 8:36 pm

Sat Dec 26, 2015 11:15 pm

How do I remove the debug window? Can't find any info on this

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13436
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Sun Dec 27, 2015 10:26 am

Go to Options, System. There is an on/off button for game debug
Image

Pissrattan
Conscript
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 8:36 pm

Mon Dec 28, 2015 4:39 pm

I checked option several times... How could I miss that one. I'm stupid. Thx for the help Phil!

Grimbold
Civilian
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 1:21 am

Mon Dec 28, 2015 7:06 pm

Thank you very much for the mod Altaris, I m planning to test it a bit. The problem is that the download link on the first page ist not working for me.

Would you guys recommend to play a PBEM without the mod or does it work for multiplayer although still a beta?

vicberg
AGEod Grognard
Posts: 968
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 3:18 am

Sat Jan 02, 2016 11:20 pm

Altaris, Schleiffen worked. I now have Paris. What's the affect? I saw French Morale drop quite a bit, but what else?

Altaris
Posts: 1483
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 8:20 pm

Sun Jan 03, 2016 4:09 pm

As of version 2.12, losing Paris only results in a big morale drop for France. I'm open to other ideas however. It could be set up similar to WW1Gold where getting a capital in 1914 results in an early war minor victory. Probably a good item for discussion, feel free to post your thoughts.

In practical terms, your Entente player(s) may want to consider surrender, as the Western Front is going to be difficult to maintain with the loss of Paris, but they may be up for a challenge!

vicberg
AGEod Grognard
Posts: 968
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 3:18 am

Sun Jan 10, 2016 5:43 pm

When is next version due and does it fix the turn issue? December is one turn (all of it). Units are only getting 7 days of movement/actions for the entire turn.

Altaris
Posts: 1483
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 8:20 pm

Sun Jan 10, 2016 6:07 pm

vicberg wrote:When is next version due and does it fix the turn issue? December is one turn (all of it). Units are only getting 7 days of movement/actions for the entire turn.

New version coming soon, aiming for Tuesday. The 7-day thing won't change though. Turns are technically all 7 days, but scripts are used to "jump" time forward in certain months to progress the game along during slow months like late fall/winter. If time permits, I'll see if I can at least up the movement times of naval vessels during this time period though.

User avatar
PJL
Lieutenant
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 5:40 pm

Sun Jan 10, 2016 8:26 pm

Altaris wrote:New version coming soon, aiming for Tuesday. The 7-day thing won't change though. Turns are technically all 7 days, but scripts are used to "jump" time forward in certain months to progress the game along during slow months like late fall/winter. If time permits, I'll see if I can at least up the movement times of naval vessels during this time period though.


To be honest, I would consider that to be a deal breaker with the mod. If you can't change the length of days in a turn for movement, then it would be better to stick to the standard 15 day for all turns like the vanilla game, since I find it really unrealistic to just have movement for 7 days for a 15 day or even monthly turn, no matter what the season.
Nico - Icon

'From without a thousand cycles
A thousand cycles to come
A thousand times to win
A thousand ways to run the world'
- Nico, 'Frozen Warnings'

Return to “EAW Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests