goodwoodrw
Conscript
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2015 8:27 am

Version number

Sun Dec 20, 2015 3:17 am

Where can you ID the version number of the game.

User avatar
picaron
Posts: 3492
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 5:43 pm
Location: Salamanca

Sun Dec 20, 2015 4:15 am

At the bottom right when the game is loaded

:wavey:
Sorprende al enemigo mediante la estrategia y el secreto, mediante lo inesperado y la rapidez de tus operaciones

Dulce bellum inexpertis

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7586
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Sun Dec 20, 2015 4:43 am

..also, look in the file system.opt found in you installation under \NGC\Settings
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]
[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]
[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
Captain_Orso
Posts: 5766
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:02 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Sun Dec 20, 2015 4:58 pm

or Main Menu -> Credits - it's toward the top of the window
Image

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7586
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Sun Dec 20, 2015 5:27 pm

Captain_Orso wrote:or Main Menu -> Credits - it's toward the top of the window


:bonk:
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]

[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 25499
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Mon Dec 21, 2015 11:59 am

for lodi, being a former engineer, the obvious and simplest way is opening a config file :p
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7586
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Mon Dec 21, 2015 3:41 pm

Pocus wrote:for lodi, being a former engineer, the obvious and simplest way is opening a config file :p


once an engineer, always an engineer.....

...I'm retired, not former :wacko:
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]

[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
Captain_Orso
Posts: 5766
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:02 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Mon Dec 21, 2015 6:56 pm

lodilefty wrote:once an engineer, always an engineer.....

...I'm retired, not former :wacko:


In Germany we say, "nichts ist zu schwür für den Ingenieur". You can't really translate it, because it's bastard-German, but something like "nothing to hard for the enginard" Image
Image

User avatar
EOOQE
Private
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 10:08 am
Location: Planet Earth

Mon Dec 21, 2015 7:53 pm

Captain_Orso wrote:In Germany we say, "nichts ist zu schwür für den Ingenieur". You can't really translate it, because it's bastard-German, but something like "nothing to hard for the enginard" Image


„Dem Ingeniör ist nichts zu schwör“ :thumbsup: wenn schon dann richtig :w00t:

User avatar
Captain_Orso
Posts: 5766
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:02 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Mon Dec 21, 2015 8:19 pm

'Tuldigung, i bin nur a nei g'schmeckte ;)
Image

gekkoguy82
Major
Posts: 205
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 4:58 pm
Location: Nashville, TN

Tue Dec 22, 2015 1:32 am

After running the 1.011 installer, my version still reads 1.01... I downloaded the zip, extracted, then installed. Have I done something wrong?

User avatar
Captain_Orso
Posts: 5766
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:02 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Tue Dec 22, 2015 9:29 am

No, that's correct. The 1.011 refers to the patch package itself, which was installing some things into the wrong places. From the content, they are identical.
Image

gekkoguy82
Major
Posts: 205
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 4:58 pm
Location: Nashville, TN

Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:11 pm

Gotcha. I had a hunch that was the case. In any event, I updated to 1.02 beta to try my luck. Seems to be going ok. Was getting really disappointing to get a few hours into the campaign, have some grand designs in the offing, and then have the game crash. Got a little hole in my heart each time it happened. Played a few turns last night and it seemed to be functioning nominally, although significantly more laggy than before.

Taillebois
General
Posts: 583
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 8:09 pm
Location: Nr GCHQ Cheltenham

Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:13 pm

I think the battles do take longer now the combat modifier thing is 125 rather than 400. But the results seem better.

gekkoguy82
Major
Posts: 205
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 4:58 pm
Location: Nashville, TN

Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:15 pm

I hadn't really noticed that yet, I was speaking more to the map scrolling getting bogged down in areas with numerous units. To be sure, this happened for me on the official patch, but things have slowed down even more now that I've updated to the beta. Probably just my hardware though, I guess.

Taillebois
General
Posts: 583
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 8:09 pm
Location: Nr GCHQ Cheltenham

Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:37 pm

I play on a low spec laptop and it demands patience. (Below the stated minimum spec, so I can't complain)

But otherwise the game is running OK for me - but I only play the small scenarios.

Return to “Wars of Napoleon”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests