Ironclad
Sergeant
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 2:23 pm

Divisonal Box obscuring total number of men

Tue Dec 08, 2015 3:17 pm

Just had my first look in the Jena scenario and noted the above when I tried a number of French stacks and moused over PWR. Tried finding a unit in a stack without a box but they all seem to have one.

User avatar
Captain_Orso
Posts: 5766
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:02 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Tue Dec 08, 2015 6:33 pm

I honestly have no idea what you are trying to say. Could you post a screenshot please.
Image

Ironclad
Sergeant
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 2:23 pm

Tue Dec 08, 2015 6:41 pm

[ATTACH]36097[/ATTACH]
Attachments
13 08-Dec 17.36.jpg

User avatar
Captain_Orso
Posts: 5766
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:02 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Tue Dec 08, 2015 6:54 pm

Ahhh, now I see :wacko:

Pocus will have to tweak that a tad, or you can get a bigger monitor :neener:

What resolution are you using?
Image

Duke76
Corporal
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 5:59 pm

Tue Dec 08, 2015 7:04 pm

I would be also great imho if the total number of men could be see directly without having to press to pwr number...

Ironclad
Sergeant
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 2:23 pm

Tue Dec 08, 2015 7:08 pm

Its 1920 x 1080. I hope Pocus can help as this is a new laptop with the largest screen i have had to date.

bob.
General
Posts: 543
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 6:56 pm

Tue Dec 08, 2015 7:18 pm

Are you sure the game is running in 1920 x 1080? I have that resolution and it is more than enough.

If your Windows runs at 1920 x 1080 you could look into AGESettings.exe, see if the resolution is changed there.

User avatar
Captain_Orso
Posts: 5766
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:02 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Tue Dec 08, 2015 7:28 pm

Ironclad, bob is right. Your monitor may have 1920x1020, but your game settings seem to be lower.
Image

Ironclad
Sergeant
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 2:23 pm

Tue Dec 08, 2015 8:12 pm

No joy. The system is telling me I'm on 1920x1080 and even when I stitch to that in WON settings away from desktop resolution it reverts to the latter no doubt because its the same. i tried changing text, and screen format but no change to the problem. I am surprised at this as there was no difficulty with reading CW2 totals across a range of resolutions. I have switched to windows 10 in the last few days but everything seems to have transferred OK.

User avatar
Fsansir
Corporal
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 8:40 pm

Tue Dec 08, 2015 9:58 pm

Same problem here playing with a laptop.

User avatar
TomBombadil711
Private
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 9:24 pm
Location: Germany

Tue Dec 08, 2015 10:40 pm

Same here with 1366x768

User avatar
Captain_Orso
Posts: 5766
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:02 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Wed Dec 09, 2015 8:19 am

I don't get it. My monitor is much larger than 1920x1080, so I used the AGEsettings.exe to set: Screen mode - Standard (optimized), Window Mode - Fixed Resolution, borderless, Screen Resolution 1920 x 1080 Color Depth: 32 Frequency 60, and this is what I get:

Image
Image

Ironclad
Sergeant
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 2:23 pm

Wed Dec 09, 2015 8:53 am

Tried it again with all combinations. With your borderless one only the tip of the stack panel icons show, with all the others where that is fine the problem remains.

User avatar
Captain_Orso
Posts: 5766
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:02 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Wed Dec 09, 2015 9:46 am

Ironclad, what is your monitor's native resolution in Windows?
Image

Ironclad
Sergeant
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 2:23 pm

Wed Dec 09, 2015 11:32 am

Its a laptop screen - 1920 x 1080.

User avatar
Captain_Orso
Posts: 5766
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:02 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Wed Dec 09, 2015 12:17 pm

I downloaded your screenshot from Post #3 and compared it more closely with mine. This is what they look like, yours imposed over mine:

Image

Your screenshot is exactly 1600x900 and the graphics match pretty much exactly with mine. Only the window sizes are different.

Is your resolution in Windows set to 1920x1080 too?
Image

Palpat
Colonel
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 9:27 am

Wed Dec 09, 2015 2:59 pm

Same issue.
Ageod should take small screens into account...

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 25409
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Wed Dec 09, 2015 3:05 pm

1920x1080 should not have any problem, that's my native resolution I would have spotted the issue since months. The game is not meant to be run on 1024x768 though.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

Ironclad
Sergeant
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 2:23 pm

Wed Dec 09, 2015 3:41 pm

Palpat wrote:Same issue.
Ageod should take small screens into account...


I wasn't expecting anything to be wrong with 1920 x 1080 either. In the game graphic settings I tap in 1920 x 1080 and when I go back to it - the words desktop resolution are there - but I assume this just confirms 1920 x 1080 is my resolution as this is whats shown in windows display and my graphics adapter. As a check i went back to CW2 where i never had this problem and there was no obscuring there although oddly the division box was appearing when I went over the nato designation on a counter not the PWR number below it - thought it was the latter.

Ironclad
Sergeant
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 2:23 pm

Wed Dec 09, 2015 3:44 pm

I wasn't expecting anything to be wrong with 1920 x 1080 either. In the game graphic settings I tap in 1920 x 1080 and when I go back to it - the words desktop resolution are there - but I assume this just confirms 1920 x 1080 is my resolution as this is whats shown in windows display and my graphics adapter. As a check i went back to CW2 where i never had this problem and there was no obscuring there although oddly the division box was appearing when I went over the nato designation on a counter not the PWR number below it - thought it was the latter.

User avatar
James D Burns
Posts: 561
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 12:28 am
Location: Salida, CA

Wed Dec 09, 2015 6:05 pm

Ironclad wrote:Tried it again with all combinations. With your borderless one only the tip of the stack panel icons show, with all the others where that is fine the problem remains.


Probably due to text size. What size is your windows font set to? I've been messing with resolutions and font settings a lot these past fews days and it changes the viewable screen area in game when you change the font.

Jim

Return to “Wars of Napoleon”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests