HHFD50
Lieutenant
Posts: 146
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 6:42 am

Replacements

Sun Apr 15, 2018 12:53 am

How can I add more available replacements to my usable reserve? For example, I have 400 conscript companies available for new unit recruitment, but 0 in reserve for replacements. Is there a way to assign any or all of those 400 AS replacements? Also, what happens if you have 0 available reserve but request them anyway? They are being paid for and assigned...somewhere. Do you get them back or do they go into the reserve at some point? Although Ive never seen that happen. How in some games are there more available replacements, but in others very little or none? How does this work and what influences it?

User avatar
Durk
Posts: 2363
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 4:36 am
Location: Wyoming

Re: Replacements

Sun Apr 15, 2018 2:57 am

I am not certain if I am answering your question, if I am not just write me off as an idiot who cannot read, but I think this is the answer.

On Tab 2 if you click past the first page, you come to a replacement screen where you can build replacements for your forces you faction and your allied replacements.
Once you have built them they remain until added to your forces.

HHFD50
Lieutenant
Posts: 146
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 6:42 am

Re: Replacements

Mon Apr 16, 2018 9:27 am

Right, but how do you actually “build” the replacements? lol Building new units is the only thing I see one can do there besides request replacements if any are in reserve. But my question is how do you build replacements to be put in the reserve pool to be used AS replacements? In any event, thanks for answering John. You are certainly NOT an idiot my friend. lol You read it correctly I believe. This is a tough topic that has always remained mysterious to me.

phoenix
Lieutenant
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 11:24 am

Re: Replacements

Mon Apr 16, 2018 12:59 pm

Two sides to the production page, right? The left side shows recruits you've ordered. The right side shows replacements. You click on each replacement chit to order them, no? Then they are placed 'automatically'. If an element is suffering only attrition it may get replacements. If an element is completely eliminated then it's too late. Then it can only be replaced via recruitment. To be eligible for replacements I believe it must be in a depot town and not move. Someone correct me if I'm wrong on all this. I agree it's a difficult topic and reading the manual didn't make it any clearer for me. An idiots guide to replacements and recruiting would be great.

User avatar
Captain_Orso
Posts: 5591
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:02 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Re: Replacements

Mon Apr 16, 2018 6:55 pm

Press <F2> to open the "War Ministry" page, which is divided between showing the Units currently being trained on the left and details of such Units, if you click on one, on the right. Above the right side is an icon with two soldier busts. Click on this to open the Replacements menu.

Here you will see 5 icons --a soldier, a cavalryman, a cannon, a supply wagon and a ship, and above those an icon with "+1* on it. Click the "+1" icon to switch between ordering or canceling 1 or 5 replacements per click. Left-click the appropriate icon to add +1/+5 to your order of infantry, cavalry, artillery, supply unit/support unit, or naval replacements. Right-click to reduce your order by -1/-5.

During turn execution the replacements will be added to the appropriate replacement pool and can already be used during the beginning of that turn. So if you are missing hits from a type of element and order replacements, after turn execution you might not see all of the replacements you ordered, as some of them have already been used to replace hits to units on the map.

Return to “Wars of Napoleon”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests