pantsukki
Colonel
Posts: 302
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 8:38 pm

Naval interception not possible?

Sun Dec 03, 2017 8:11 pm

I started a new grand campaign as the Western Entente, and it seems that I can't give any of my fleets the intercept order. The button is inactive and the text red. The tooltip says that the fleet "has no combat ship squadrons", even when the fleet has nothing but combat ships! Am I missing something or is there something wrong with my save? The problem persists whether the ship(s) has a leader or not, has movement orders or not etc.

Altaris
Posts: 1483
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 8:20 pm

Re: Naval interception not possible?

Wed Dec 06, 2017 2:32 pm

Are all the ships cruisers? I suspect they may be marked as IsSupport in the unit files.

pantsukki
Colonel
Posts: 302
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 8:38 pm

Re: Naval interception not possible?

Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:09 am

The order was unavailable regardless of fleet composition. Some of them had heavy ships and some not.

User avatar
Durk
Posts: 2248
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 4:36 am
Location: Wyoming

Re: Naval interception not possible?

Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:53 am

Try breaking you force into several fleets where each fleet is composed of only ships of the same class. You will see that you can, in fact, intercept.

User avatar
Durk
Posts: 2248
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 4:36 am
Location: Wyoming

Re: Naval interception not possible?

Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:53 am

Try breaking you force into several fleets where each fleet is composed of only ships of the same class. You will see that you can, in fact, intercept.

User avatar
Ebbingford
Posts: 6059
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:22 pm
Location: England

Re: Naval interception not possible?

Wed Dec 13, 2017 10:57 am

There is a bug in several AGE games where the intercept button doesn't always work.......
You have to be in offensive posture for it to work.
Change the fleet to offensive posture and then try pushing the intercept button.
If it still doesn't work, select another stack, then when you come back to the fleetand select it again you should be able to select the intercept order. :cool:

Return to “EAW Technical support / Aide technique”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest