Temgesic
Sergeant
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 6:19 am

CW2 suddenly stopped working?!

Tue Feb 13, 2018 6:03 pm

Since a couple of days ago i can´t start CW2, neither the Steam version or Retail version will start.
The only thing that happens is that i get this screen. And i who has a good PBEM going on and everything and now i can´t even play the game.
If i remember correctly this error popped up after i used the "Large Address Aware" program on the Steam version.
But now neither version will work. I have tried reinstall the game several times but the problem persists...

Anyone having any ideas, really in need of help here :feu:
Attachments
Error CW2.jpg
Error CW2.jpg (327.94 KiB) Viewed 121 times

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2219
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Expaña

Re: CW2 suddenly stopped working?!

Tue Feb 13, 2018 6:21 pm

No idea of steam.

With two versions, you mean you bought from Ageod/Matrix and then got a steam key?

From where are you trying to start the retail game? Go directly to the installation folder and run CW2.exe

Post the log file.

Temgesic
Sergeant
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 6:19 am

Re: CW2 suddenly stopped working?!

Tue Feb 13, 2018 7:13 pm

Nikel wrote:No idea of steam.

With two versions, you mean you bought from Ageod/Matrix and then got a steam key?

From where are you trying to start the retail game? Go directly to the installation folder and run CW2.exe

Post the log file.


I mean that i have both the Retail version from which you can download through Ageod/Matrix website,
and i have the Steam version of the game to. Meaning that i can have two installations of the game if i want.

I have tried starting it through Steam to no avail. And starting it through the CW2.exe itself but the same thing happens.
Currently i have only the Steam version of the game installed.
The log folder is empty :/

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2219
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Expaña

Re: CW2 suddenly stopped working?!

Tue Feb 13, 2018 7:19 pm

This what I would do.

Install the retail version in a different folder to where it was, avoiding "program files" folder.

Try running the retail game, normally, if still not working, as administrator.

I guess there should be a log now.

Temgesic
Sergeant
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 6:19 am

Re: CW2 suddenly stopped working?!

Tue Feb 13, 2018 8:39 pm

Nikel wrote:This what I would do.

Install the retail version in a different folder to where it was, avoiding "program files" folder.

Try running the retail game, normally, if still not working, as administrator.

I guess there should be a log now.


Hmm, i installed the retail version of the game in my folder where i have my other games installed.
And now suddenly it starts, i haven´t installed the latest patch yet though, will try that now and see if the game will run again. :hat:

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2219
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Expaña

Re: CW2 suddenly stopped working?!

Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:18 pm

Good to know :hat:

Temgesic
Sergeant
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 6:19 am

Re: CW2 suddenly stopped working?!

Wed Feb 14, 2018 2:18 am

Nikel wrote:Good to know :hat:


It´s up and running again, with all the mods i had installed and the PBEM war is going on with full force :dada: :hat:
Don´t know what happened really, maybe the war department needed a break :siffle:

Return to “CW2 Technical support / Aide technique”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest