johandenver2
Lieutenant
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 9:46 pm

Starting units?

Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:18 am

Does anyone know if it's possible to remove the units that are recruitable when you start the game or is this hardcoded?
I've tried removing unitpools in every place I can find but these units are still there.

Teatime
Lieutenant
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 2:56 pm

Tue Jul 12, 2016 2:31 pm

Its actually in the scenario file .. search for the unit id's of the units and you should come across a line which contains them .. will see if I can find it as I changed it .. but it was a while ago

Edit .. found it

This is the USA one (and a couple of lines above and below)

NULL
[color="#FF0000"] 279|1|341|2|377|4|460|1|451|1|447|1|437|2|431|1|[/color]
NULL
5031|1&0&Opt-Img_MoveCapital_USA.png...

format is UID|No.|UID|No.|UID|No.| etc etc

johandenver2
Lieutenant
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 9:46 pm

Tue Jul 12, 2016 2:53 pm

Ah I didn't think of the fact that units can be entered as ID's as well. Thanks a lot Teamtime!

Teatime
Lieutenant
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 2:56 pm

Tue Jul 12, 2016 3:32 pm

If you are in changing the scenario files then I think you are at the point where it would be worthwhile learning the CSV Splitter .. if only for that file .. it is evil :cthulhu:

Also ... any units created at startup (i.e. in the scenario file) will be a minus against those starting forcepools as well

Return to “CW2 Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests