grimjaw
General
Posts: 504
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:38 am
Location: Arkansas

Re: Forcepool mod, WIP screenshots

Tue Apr 20, 2021 1:10 pm

Work on the mod has slowed but not stopped. Wading through the Confederate Virginia artillery would retard the progress of anyone, in my opinion. I didn't know they had so many artillery companies. Vanilla CW2 represents about 25-30 of them, but i count at least 50 that remained in service in one form or another through 1864. There were 5-10 companies that were disbanded or consolidated in the reorganization of artillery in October '62 and I'm not even counting that in the 50. I've been trying to find a reasonably efficient way of representing them, from a scripting point of view, that reflects the guns they started with, if I can even find that recorded somewhere, and the method of allowing them to upgrade later, and why. Did they get new guns from captures or where they issued guns built at Tredegar or the like? How/why do I script the conversion of a VA artillery battery from 6-pdrs to 12-pdrs if the guns were captured in Maryland but the player sent all the VA batteries to Texas? It's as much a question of location and logistics as anything.

Anyway, I try to make a little time every day or every other day to script or tweak another event, in between servicing farm equipment or trying to dry out the last 300 acres to get them worked and planted. Many are the days I wish I could win a lottery.

User avatar
Blood and Thunder Brigade
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 284
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 2:56 pm
Location: Tasmania, Australia

Re: Forcepool mod, WIP screenshots

Mon May 10, 2021 6:31 am

You still after the bio's for those generals you named, chief?

grimjaw
General
Posts: 504
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:38 am
Location: Arkansas

Re: Forcepool mod, WIP screenshots

Wed May 12, 2021 3:06 pm

I'd say there's no rush. Due to the weather and picking up some side work, I have been unable to spend much time on the mod lately. It will probably be July before I have time to even piddle with it, much less concentrate on it. Most of my days this last week have been spent staring at the ass end of the truck in front of me.

20210512_090137.jpg
20210512_090137.jpg (2.75 MiB) Viewed 2038 times

User avatar
Blood and Thunder Brigade
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 284
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 2:56 pm
Location: Tasmania, Australia

Re: Forcepool mod, WIP screenshots

Thu May 13, 2021 11:42 am

grimjaw wrote:I'd say there's no rush. Due to the weather and picking up some side work, I have been unable to spend much time on the mod lately. It will probably be July before I have time to even piddle with it, much less concentrate on it. Most of my days this last week have been spent staring at the ass end of the truck in front of me.

20210512_090137.jpg


I had intended to have this done a while back but between our major harvest season of cherries and apples and a rambunctious 3yo daughter it doesn't leave me with a lot of time. Now that the harvest is over however I should be able to get it seen to.

That's quite a view! ;) What kind of rig do you have?

ThoughtfulPug
Conscript
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2021 3:58 pm

Re: Forcepool mod, WIP screenshots

Mon May 17, 2021 3:14 pm

grimjaw wrote:Did you you make a mod folder to install the mod into?

Did you direct the game to use that folder?

Did you get both compressed files for version 0.35 of the mod?

The mod is incomplete but it should not cause the game engine to fail to start. I have to test mod changes with the engine all the time. It may not have been reported to me, but so far this is the first I've heard of this particular problem.

Sorry I haven't responded in a while, been focused on school stuff and other projects.
I've done all of this as instructed. I'm still getting errors. Tryed it again today, got following error:
"TFileParser.Preload File not found: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Civil War II\grimjawmods\Settings\Display.opt
I checked "Settings" in the mod folder, there was no "Display.opt" it mentioned. I'm gonna try copy/paste that file from the main game folder over to the mod folder to see if it fixes anything.

ThoughtfulPug
Conscript
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2021 3:58 pm

Re: Forcepool mod, WIP screenshots

Mon May 17, 2021 6:35 pm

Update: I did as I said in previous reply post, and c/p'd the Display.opt file to the mod folder, this seemed to stop that error. However, I've gotten a new error in its place in the loading screen immediately:
https://i.imgur.com/a37UASy.png
I don't know what the heck I'm supposed to be doing to get this to work.

grimjaw
General
Posts: 504
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:38 am
Location: Arkansas

Re: Forcepool mod, WIP screenshots

Thu May 20, 2021 12:27 am

That's quite a view! ;) What kind of rig do you have?

It's not mine, I occasionally drive other farmers' rigs when they are hauling grain.

Thoughtfulpug, from your descriptions it sounds to me like the mod folder wasn't created correctly or completely in the first place. Display.opt isn't a file that's part of the mod.

There are instructions for creating a mod folder elsewhere on the forum, as well as 8n the mod installation instructions. I'm typing this from a phone and can't look into much of anything for at least a few days, but I am curious to know if you were able to play the unmodified game at all, without using the mod or a mod folder.

TC271
Sergeant
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 1:58 pm

Re: Forcepool mod, WIP screenshots

Wed Jun 23, 2021 10:01 pm

Hello,

Any idea why I get the error in the screenshot?

Running the Steam version.

Thankyou.
Attachments
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (195.49 KiB) Viewed 1529 times

grimjaw
General
Posts: 504
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:38 am
Location: Arkansas

Re: Forcepool mod, WIP screenshots

Thu Jun 24, 2021 6:31 pm

Without knowing more about your setup I can't say for sure, but that kind if error is usually to related to the models and/or units folders. Will have to be this weekend or beginning of next week before I can look into it.

ThoughtfulPug
Conscript
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2021 3:58 pm

Re: Forcepool mod, WIP screenshots

Mon Oct 18, 2021 3:03 pm

So, been some time since I last posted. Actually had gotten it to work, and had a game a while back that I got to around turn 60. That was fun but then i dropped off for a bit.

I tried getting back into the game recently...but it seems that something else is broken. I keep getting this loading error.
https://i.imgur.com/NS1QCfN.png
I decided to uninstall the game, reinstall it and the mod files, and see if that fixed it. No dice.
I don't know what this is, as I don't speak French. Kinda want to know WHY its in French.
Btw, for your information, my computer is an ASUS gaming laptop. I don't know much about laptops and whatnot to really understand anything else in the "About" section of my computer, but if its necessary to know wtf is happening here, you can ask.

User avatar
deguerra
Major
Posts: 205
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 2:20 am

Re: Forcepool mod, WIP screenshots

Wed Oct 20, 2021 3:10 pm

ThoughtfulPug wrote:So, been some time since I last posted. Actually had gotten it to work, and had a game a while back that I got to around turn 60. That was fun but then i dropped off for a bit.

I tried getting back into the game recently...but it seems that something else is broken. I keep getting this loading error.
https://i.imgur.com/NS1QCfN.png
I decided to uninstall the game, reinstall it and the mod files, and see if that fixed it. No dice.
I don't know what this is, as I don't speak French. Kinda want to know WHY its in French.
Btw, for your information, my computer is an ASUS gaming laptop. I don't know much about laptops and whatnot to really understand anything else in the "About" section of my computer, but if its necessary to know wtf is happening here, you can ask.


Hi ThoughtfulPug,

I'm by no means certain if this will fix your particular issue, but I have had issues with crashes during start-up of CW2 before. What has helped me:
- always starting CW2.exe in Administrator mode
- where the game crashes on start-up, re-run the CW2.exe once or twice (again in Administrator mode) and see if that works

I have no rhyme or reason for it, but usually after a few attempts the game will load for me. Hope that helps. If not, I believe the "official" tech support is now via the slitherine forums: https://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=252&sid=3e200fb843debd8f60235d4c42d68603

All the best!
-deguerra

grimjaw
General
Posts: 504
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:38 am
Location: Arkansas

Re: Forcepool mod, WIP screenshots

Wed Oct 20, 2021 10:48 pm

Does it produce the same error without the mod?

Syrius337
Conscript
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2021 9:51 pm

Re: Forcepool mod, WIP screenshots

Mon Nov 15, 2021 11:25 pm

ThoughtfulPug wrote:So, been some time since I last posted. Actually had gotten it to work, and had a game a while back that I got to around turn 60. That was fun but then i dropped off for a bit.

I tried getting back into the game recently...but it seems that something else is broken. I keep getting this loading error.
https://i.imgur.com/NS1QCfN.png
I decided to uninstall the game, reinstall it and the mod files, and see if that fixed it. No dice.
I don't know what this is, as I don't speak French. Kinda want to know WHY its in French.
Btw, for your information, my computer is an ASUS gaming laptop. I don't know much about laptops and whatnot to really understand anything else in the "About" section of my computer, but if its necessary to know wtf is happening here, you can ask.


ThoughtfulPug, I have done the same error because I was a little mislead by the installation instructions here: "If you aren't familiar with it, a mod folder for CW2 consists of the Civil War 2\CW2 folder and sub-folders and all the files therein, copied to a folder with a different name inside the main CW2 directory." What it means is main Civil War II Directory". But then I got it wright.

Therefore your mod folder isn't in the right location. It is in the Steam\steamapps\common\Civil War II\CW2, and it's supposed to be one folder above, here: Steam\steamapps\common\Civil War II. In the end it should look like this: Steam\steamapps\common\Civil War II\CW2\MODNAME.

Hope this helps. Btw I still have some minor error when I start it (something about some TUnitDef.GetFirstModel 1135 NULL...), but it seems to run fine. Will reinstall and see if it still happens.
It seems the error persists. I have deleted the contains of Models and Units before pasting your mod into the folder, but the error is still there. Here is my Log File:
Attachments
Mod1.rar
(733.14 KiB) Downloaded 15 times

grimjaw
General
Posts: 504
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:38 am
Location: Arkansas

Re: Forcepool mod, WIP screenshots

Sun Nov 28, 2021 7:16 pm

Syrius337, I'm sorry the instructions weren't more clear.

The error you're getting is related to a model that the developers originally had in there for documentation/delineation purposes. As long as the rest of the units are appearing like they should you can safely ignore it for now. I'll clean that up in the next version.

jm

Return to “CW2 Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests