pantsukki
Colonel
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 8:38 pm

Force pools

Sat Apr 06, 2013 2:56 pm

I looked through various files (GameData folders Units and Factions + the relevant scenario file), but couldn't find anything controlling what and how many units are available for recruitment for a given faction. Specifically I'd like to add units to Severus' recruitment pool. How to do it?

User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4359
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Sun Apr 07, 2013 9:39 am

It should be in the script.ini file I think

Cheers,
Chris

pantsukki
Colonel
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 8:38 pm

Sun Apr 07, 2013 10:02 am

Thanks a lot, I found the relevant lines!

pantsukki
Colonel
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 8:38 pm

Sun Apr 07, 2013 10:44 am

I changed some of the lines, for example ChangeUnitPool = $uni_ROM_Vex1;6 to ChangeUnitPool = $uni_ROM_Vex1;10, but when I started the scenario, Severus still has only 6 Vexillatio units available for recruitment. Do I need to edit something else too?

User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4359
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Sun Apr 07, 2013 10:59 am

I don't use your method to change files so I don't really know what effect it has (I use the excel files and the splitter tool - as per mod instructions).
I'm surprised that you couldn't see the command in the scenario file itself - I would have thought that would be the thing to change.
If you change the .ini file you should press F9 once as the game loads - the top right corner will show 'edit mode on'. You will be taken straight into the scenario
where you should immediatly save - this creates a new scenario file. Exit the game and then start a new game as usual and you should see the change.

I don't know if you will find any problems doing this - so up to you if you want to try :)

Cheers,
Chris

pantsukki
Colonel
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 8:38 pm

Sun Apr 07, 2013 11:40 am

Seems that I found the correct lines from the scenario file, I didn't imagine that they would be hidden behind numerical codes! At least the scenario didn't crash immediately when loaded after the editing.

Thank you for your help!

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Mon Apr 08, 2013 8:35 am

you have to understand that the scripts you modified (the lines with command like ChangeUnitPool) are only read and interpreted into a new scn if you do as Chris says.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

Return to “AJE Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests