User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7515
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

RUS {public beta} Patch 1.06 RC3 = Octobr 26, 2012

Fri Oct 26, 2012 4:01 pm

This will become official unless a catastropic [ as in repeatable CTD or "just doesn't function bug] event occurs.

There may eventually be another patch, but not for some time.
This will, hopefully create a more stable environent for modding.



Not a lot of changes since RC2. See attached Update changelog.
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]
[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]
[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
ERISS
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1984
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:25 am
Location: France

Fri Oct 26, 2012 7:59 pm

" Not Found
The requested URL /downloads/Patch_RUS_v1.06_RC2.zip was not found on this server. "

User avatar
Random
AGEod Veteran
Posts: 760
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 4:10 pm

Fri Oct 26, 2012 8:37 pm

I changed the ..._RC[color="#FF0000"]2[/color].zip in the URL to ..._RC[color="#00FF00"]3[/color].zip and it downloaded fine. Thank you for the update!

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7515
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:16 pm

ERISS wrote:" Not Found
The requested URL /downloads/Patch_RUS_v1.06_RC2.zip was not found on this server. "


Random wrote:I changed the ..._RC2.zip in the URL to ..._RC3.zip and it downloaded fine. Thank you for the update!


OOPS

Link fixed...
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]

[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
ERISS
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1984
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:25 am
Location: France

Fri Oct 26, 2012 11:52 pm

Oh! Commandement requis and Commandement fourni! (Required / Provided) Very thank you!
But in french I would better said Commandement pourvu instead of 'fourni'
(we say 'Pourvoir au commandement', not 'Fournir du commandement')
Now I think I will play RUS for good :)

Thanks for removing the Petliura flag from ukr anarchists too.
In the Updates pdf, you forgot 'black' (no I did not changed anarchists to green:neener :) :
" Changed Ukrainian Anarchists Ability icon to the Green Ya black icon [prepared by ERISS] "

Still, there are 2 Neman rivers. One is the Sesupé river:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0e%C5%A1up%C4%97
The map should be corrected again with my more than one year old small mod:
http://www.ageod-forum.com/showthread.php?21163-Beta-Patch-1-02b&p=205178&viewfull=1#post205178

There's a problem with scaling the resolution to fullscreen.
To scale, we must set ScreenFrequency to 'Default' in the Display.opt file, instead of 60.
I don't understand what's wrong with this good number (it's still 60 when I change my resolution).
(Mouse cursor to Harware doesn't matter, nor ScreenDepth)

The Display the borders option, in System tab, is not saved:
It is never ticked when I restart the game, I must click it again.

Like the new Small fonts option (120DPI) in System tab, a Very small fonts one is missing,
or a second square to be ticked is to be added to Small fonts option for 144DPI fonts.
See the file attached here: [ATTACH]20408[/ATTACH]
(I did many hours of tests. I had to more decrease fonts #0 and #5 and bold them;
too with font #6 bolded, but to increase it a little)

There is still the Grigoriev picture to be done (I may retry it):
http://www.ageod-forum.com/showthread.php?19325-Leader-graphics&p=192778&viewfull=1#post192778
(just to complete, I'm not fond of the pogromist)
Attachments
Fonts144.rar
(418 Bytes) Downloaded 83 times

User avatar
ERISS
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1984
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:25 am
Location: France

Sun Oct 28, 2012 3:00 am

Still, there are 2 Neman rivers. One is the Sesupé river: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%A0e%C5%A1up%C4%97
The map should be corrected again with my more than one year old small mod: http://www.ageod-forum.com/showthread.php?21163-Beta-Patch-1-02b&p=205178&viewfull=1#post205178

User avatar
ERISS
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1984
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:25 am
Location: France

Sun Oct 28, 2012 4:17 am

There's a problem with scaling the resolution to fullscreen.
To scale, we must set ScreenFrequency to 'Default' in the Display.opt file, instead of 60.
I don't understand what's wrong with this good number (it's still 60 when I change my resolution).
(Mouse cursor to Harware doesn't matter, nor ScreenDepth)

User avatar
ERISS
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1984
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:25 am
Location: France

Sun Oct 28, 2012 4:31 am

The Display the borders option, in System tab, is not saved: It is never ticked when I restart the game, I must click it again.

User avatar
ERISS
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1984
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:25 am
Location: France

Sun Oct 28, 2012 5:05 am

Like the new Small fonts option (120DPI) in System tab, a Very small fonts one is missing, or a second square to be ticked is to be added to Small fonts option for 144DPI fonts.

User avatar
ERISS
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1984
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:25 am
Location: France

Sun Oct 28, 2012 5:53 am

Just an up for the many points I added. See my post above.

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7515
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Sun Oct 28, 2012 12:47 pm

No resources available for the Graphics changes, sorry.

Dynamic Borders setting stays "on" in my setup...

Scaling OK for me too.

Feel free to post instructions for the 140DPI fonts use, but likely won't be added to Menu at this time.
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]

[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
jack54
Brigadier General
Posts: 465
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 12:08 am
Location: East Tennessee USA

Sun Oct 28, 2012 2:37 pm

it may be too late but here is Grigoriev.


I thought for sure I had done these but he probably slipped though the cracks :(

In my haste to post I didn't check this 'in Game' but they should work fine.

Grigoriev png and mdl.zip
(27.48 KiB) Downloaded 90 times


Thanks!
Attachments
Grigoriev Unit and Army.png
AGE games I own; RUS ,AJE, BOR, H:ToR, AACW, WIA, ROP,NC, CWII, Espana 1936, TYW
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7515
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Sun Oct 28, 2012 3:03 pm

jack54 wrote:it may be too late but here is Grigoriev.


I thought for sure I had done these but he probably slipped though the cracks :(

In my haste to post I didn't check this 'in Game' but they should work fine.

[ATTACH=CONFIG]20416[/ATTACH]

Thanks!


We're still beta, so not too late!

He looks good [game-wise anyway] and will be included in 1.06 official!
Thank you!
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]

[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
ERISS
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1984
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:25 am
Location: France

Sun Oct 28, 2012 3:40 pm

lodilefty wrote:No resources available for the Graphics changes, sorry.

And you allow the graphic change of Grigoriev? My 2 pictures are almost as heavy
(less than 260Ko total, ok 'far' less than the 32Ko total for Grig').

Dynamic Borders setting stays "on" in my setup...
Scaling OK for me too.

Weird. What's the file touched by Dyn Borders? maybe mine is write protected?

Feel free to post instructions for the 140DPI fonts use, but likely won't be added to Menu at this time.

If you use 144DPI fonts, chose the Small fonts option, and replace the Fonts120 file (make a backup before) in GameData folder with my Fonts144 file above (rename it 120).

jack54 wrote: I didn't check this 'in Game' but they should work fine.

Nope, it still Red_Generic pictures.
If these do go in folders:
\Graphics\Units\Leaders Units (copy),
\Graphics\Armies&Fleets\Leaders Armies (copy), and
\GameData\Models (overwrite)
EDIT: Okay Jack54, it works with your advice below:

User avatar
jack54
Brigadier General
Posts: 465
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 12:08 am
Location: East Tennessee USA

Sun Oct 28, 2012 3:54 pm

ERISS wrote:Nope, it still Red_Generic pictures.
If these do go in folders:
\Graphics\Units\Leaders Units (copy),
\Graphics\Armies&Fleets\Leaders Armies (copy), and
\GameData\Models (overwrite)



ERISS did you delete the {Models.Cached}...? (in the GameData\Models folder). the Game will make a new one when it starts again.
AGE games I own; RUS ,AJE, BOR, H:ToR, AACW, WIA, ROP,NC, CWII, Espana 1936, TYW

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7515
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Sun Oct 28, 2012 4:05 pm

ERISS wrote:And you allow the graphic change of Grigoriev? My 2 pictures are almost as heavy (less than 260Ko total, ok far less than the 32Ko).


Weird. What's the file touched by Dyn Borders? maybe mine is write protected?


)


I asn't able to find your graphic files, just the dialog. Please post the graphics here.

Dynamic Borders are stored in \Settings\General.opt
RegionsBorders = 1
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]

[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
ERISS
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1984
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:25 am
Location: France

Sun Oct 28, 2012 4:22 pm

jack54 wrote:delete the {Models.Cached} in the GameData\Models folder

Okay that's good now.

lodilefty wrote:I asn't able to find your graphic files, just the dialog. Please post the graphics here.

Sorry, I didn't understand you meant the link was broken. Here is back now: [ATTACH]20422[/ATTACH]

Dynamic Borders are stored in \Settings\General.opt
RegionsBorders = 1

Yes it is set to 1, but something prevents from reading it at launch of the game
(I mean, when option is -manually- selected, borders appear well ingame).
Attachments
NemanSesupe.rar
(139.88 KiB) Downloaded 94 times

User avatar
Highlandcharge
Posts: 694
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 11:44 am

Sun Oct 28, 2012 7:07 pm

Is this save game compatible for games started in 1.06rc2?

Thanks

User avatar
ERISS
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1984
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:25 am
Location: France

Sun Oct 28, 2012 8:07 pm

A bug from release:
In the tutorial, the bottom right arrow to forward it can be soon disabled.
It's very boring for a newby who does not know he can roll back the mouse wheel on the tutoral window to advance it.
(I can't make the bug appear again... It seems only appearing when you play seriously the tutorial lol)

And there's still missing the part about completing with replacements and raising new units (the lesson was learnt for AJE game).

User avatar
ERISS
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1984
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:25 am
Location: France

Mon Oct 29, 2012 10:51 pm

lodilefty wrote:Dynamic Borders setting stays "on" in my setup...
Scaling OK for me too.

Dynamic Borders is ok in my AJE, not in my RUS game (I must tick it each time I start the game).
Scaling is the same problem in AJE and RUS ('Default' is needed for ScreenFrequency, not set to '60', even it is so set for my hardware).
EDIT: Damn, maybe it could come from my system, as my 3 months old Intel SSD is just failing!!

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7515
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Wed Oct 31, 2012 12:26 pm

ERISS wrote:Dynamic Borders is ok in my AJE, not in my RUS game (I must tick it each time I start the game).
Scaling is the same problem in AJE and RUS ('Default' is needed for ScreenFrequency, not set to '60', even it is so set for my hardware).
EDIT: Damn, maybe it could come from my system, as my 3 months old Intel SSD is just failing!!


After some searching, found and fixed the Dynamic Borders issue: there was a redundant entry in another .opt file that overrode the General.opt value...
Scaling is OK in my system, so maybe it's your Graphics Drivers????
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]

[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
ERISS
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1984
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:25 am
Location: France

Wed Oct 31, 2012 5:43 pm

lodilefty wrote:, found and fixed the Dynamic Borders issue: there was a redundant entry in another .opt file that overrode the General.opt value...

Okay, I removed RegionsBorders=0 from UserInterface.opt and it's good now.
Scaling is OK in my system, so maybe it's your Graphics Drivers????

I upgraded the driver, tweaked it. I don't understand why it does not work, as the only option in 1600x900/32b with my ATI card on my 1920x1080 monitor is 60Hz. So ScreenFrequency=60 from the AgeSettings.exe should be good, instead of having to set it manually to Default in the opt file. And when I set my monitor manually to 1600x900, I see its frequency is rightly 60, so I imagine RUS put it to 60 too.

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7515
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Tue Nov 06, 2012 3:30 pm

Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]

[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

Return to “Help to improve RUS”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests