biztor
Corporal
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 6:25 pm

The region filter of the map dont work (gold)

Tue May 21, 2013 12:09 am

I try mi first game and I see a few bugs, some filters of the map dont work.

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24746
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Tue May 21, 2013 10:22 am

which one specifically?
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Erik Springelkamp
Brigadier General
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 2:40 pm
Location: Groningen, NL

Tue May 21, 2013 12:29 pm

The one for the regions and the one for the theatres (5 and 6)

biztor
Corporal
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 6:25 pm

Tue May 21, 2013 1:51 pm

exactly

ribaluigi
Sergeant
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 11:51 am

Tue May 21, 2013 3:24 pm

I think that there are a couple of glitches too. I have made a list in this thread and I copy it here just to make it more visible (7) is the problem of which we are discussing in this topic).

1) F1, F2,...,F6 buttons cover the menu they open, i.e. they do not stay in the background;
2) the 2 brand new scenarios have no hint but just dots in the scenario selection;
3) in the scenario selection the 1757-64 scenario appears 2 times;
4) the update button in the menu does not work (i.e. it just open the browser);
5) I have ended with a stalemate the Maria Theresa at Bay scenario and the end screen is not displayed correctly;
6) if I click on the decision mode 2 hawks appear;
7) "Show political states" and show "political region" buttons do not work;
8) the clock on the top right of the screen does not tell you the turn number;
9) if I choose one decision by clicking on it, then the green terrain should always indicate where I can use this decision and should not change if I hover the mouse over another decision while I am still pressing it.

Best,

Luigi

[EDIT] I have installed RoP Gold UK bought from Matrix Website on the RoP vanilla on Steam. I have applied the 1.10 QuickFix and I am using Windows 7, 64 bit.

User avatar
Erik Springelkamp
Brigadier General
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 2:40 pm
Location: Groningen, NL

Tue May 21, 2013 4:35 pm

To inform Pocus, because there seem to be differences in different installations:

1) F1, F2,...,F6 buttons cover the menu they open, i.e. they do not stay in the background;

It doesn't do that in my installation

2) the 2 brand new scenarios have no hint but just dots in the scenario selection;

This works correctly in my installation

3) in the scenario selection the 1757-64 scenario appears 2 times;

I see that as well.

6) if I click on the decision mode 2 hawks appear;

That doesn't happen in my installation.

7) "Show political states" and show "political region" buttons do not work;

Confirmed.

9) if I choose one decision by clicking on it, then the green terrain should always indicate where I can use this decision and should not change if I hover the mouse over another decision while I am still pressing it.

That already happens in AJE/BOR. It is slightly annoying and would be nice if corrected.

Return to “ROP Technical support / Aide technique”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest