popejm
Conscript
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 10:00 am

Instant Crash... DirectMusic DX8?

Thu Feb 02, 2012 11:23 am

My game will not start either in 1.0, 1.2 or 1.3 rc8 and no matter what I have installed the error message says my game is 1.0.0.0 and it instantly crashes telling me that DX8 may not be installed even though I have DX 11 and I have played the game plenty before. I have the steam version. These are some of the error messages. The first 2 are from before I installed patches and the 2nd is from 1.3 RC8.


Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: ROP.exe
Application Version: 1.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 2a425e19
Fault Module Name: KERNELBASE.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.1.7600.16385
Fault Module Timestamp: 4a5bdbdf
Exception Code: 0eedfade
Exception Offset: 0000b727
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 9c2d
Additional Information 2: 9c2d3343ae4b7f26381d143feea87ac3
Additional Information 3: 714e
Additional Information 4: 714e214900fa140d491ce4e5daa61242


Erreur d'application
Exception Exception dans le module ROP.exe dans 0010F197.
Failed to initialise DirectMusic. DirectX 8 may not be installed.

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: ROP.exe
Application Version: 1.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 2a425e19
Fault Module Name: KERNELBASE.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.1.7600.16385
Fault Module Timestamp: 4a5bdbdf
Exception Code: 0eedfade
Exception Offset: 0000b727
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 9c2d
Additional Information 2: 9c2d3343ae4b7f26381d143feea87ac3
Additional Information 3: 8cac
Additional Information 4: 8cacd381311a69ce18ae0a2c8c29f067

Thank you for your consideration. I miss my ROP!

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2087
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Expaña

Thu Feb 02, 2012 11:34 am

Dx11 does not substitute Dx9, you need both, so install Dx9 ;)

popejm
Conscript
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 10:00 am

Thu Feb 02, 2012 12:20 pm

can I have both installed at once? I'm using windows 7 64 bit (forgot to mention) I didn't think that one could have two dx's installed nor do I think that win7 will let you install anything else... although I could be wrong.

popejm
Conscript
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 10:00 am

Thu Feb 02, 2012 1:28 pm

I installed DX 9 and reset my computer. It didn't work. I installed DX 8.1 and reset my computer. It didn't work. I'm not entirely sure they are installed properly anyhow. Anyone know what is going on?

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Thu Feb 02, 2012 1:45 pm

Try playing without Music. It seems you have not installed properly DirectX9 that is able to use DirectMusic. I'm unsure about Dx11, although Microsoft always claim in this case there is full retrocompatibility...
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2087
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Expaña

Thu Feb 02, 2012 1:48 pm

With DirectX 9 is enough no need to go for DirectX 8

Run DirectX diagnostic tool. This link tells you how to do it

http://www.7tutorials.com/how-troubleshoot-problems-directx-diagnostic-tool


Look for any problem, specially in the sound tabs, post a screenshot if there is any problem.

Or this is how to get a DirectX support file

1. click on "START"
2. click "run"
3. type in "dxdiag" and click "OK"
4. check through the tabs and perform all tests
5. click "Save all Information..." and save the text file to a location of your choice



Do you have sounds/music with other games?


Edit: Oh, sorry, Pocus already answered :)

popejm
Conscript
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 10:00 am

Thu Feb 02, 2012 4:23 pm

How does one disable music without going into the game? I found a "general .opt" and changed play music and play sound to 0 and it still happens.

I did disable my realtek motherboard sound thing and it did nothing.

I should clarify too that the game crashes instantaneously. As soon as I click the steam icon it crashes.

Update:

I installed NCP and BOA2 and the same thing happens to both of them as with ROP! I can, however, play PON but I suppose the engine is newer and probably doesn't have the same problems.

Also there is no problem shown by directx and out of the 50 or so games I have installed only these AGEOD games show any kind of problem like this.

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:03 am

Hi again,

We have reworked the way the old game engine (ROP) is accessing musics and hopefully this will help you. I'll send the newly generated file to our super coordinator Lodilefty, so please have a look on the forum when he publishs the next ROP public beta patch (should be fast), there will be 'your' upgrade inside. And don't forget to report in this thread if this helped you. If yes, all older games will get the change to music access.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

popejm
Conscript
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 10:00 am

Fri Feb 03, 2012 5:32 pm

Thank you very much! I will let you know.

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7372
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Fri Feb 03, 2012 7:13 pm

Pocus wrote:Hi again,

We have reworked the way the old game engine (ROP) is accessing musics and hopefully this will help you. I'll send the newly generated file to our super coordinator Lodilefty, so please have a look on the forum when he publishs the next ROP public beta patch (should be fast), there will be 'your' upgrade inside. And don't forget to report in this thread if this helped you. If yes, all older games will get the change to music access.


In beta now. We need a day or two to be sure nothing really nasty is in there [or missing! :blink: ]
:D
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]
[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]
[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

popejm
Conscript
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 10:00 am

Wed Feb 08, 2012 4:55 am

I installed the latest ROP patch. It works beautifully now, thank you very much!

My only problem now is that I think my AACW installer is corrupted after I backed it up on a dvd. Is there any way to redownload installs after the time window has lapsed?

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Wed Feb 08, 2012 11:26 am

you're welcome!

contact me at phmalacher@ageod.net and reference this thread please.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

Return to “ROP Technical support / Aide technique”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest