igor7111
Captain
Posts: 156
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 1:53 pm

No mouse?

Wed Nov 14, 2012 5:36 pm

Hello,
I've enjoyed this game for many many hours in the past. However, having just gotten
a new computer with Windows 7 (64 bit) I seem to be having a problem.

The mouse (cursor) is alive and well while the game is loading but as soon as the
game starts (hit the pause key) I have no mouse/cursor at all. If I go into the
task manager, it tells me the game is not responding.

Do I need to set a compatibility mode (say to Windows XP)? Please help.......
I miss this game!

Many thanks.

User avatar
ERISS
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 2013
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:25 am
Location: France

Wed Nov 14, 2012 5:57 pm

To fix this for now, if there is the option, maybe set the mouse cursor to Hardware or the reverse.

igor7111
Captain
Posts: 156
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 1:53 pm

Wed Nov 14, 2012 9:16 pm

ERISS wrote:To fix this for now, if there is the option, maybe set the mouse cursor to Hardware or the reverse.


I'm not sure I know how to do that......is it an in game setting?

The weird thing is that all I did was install a new drive (2 TB)
and re-installed the game there (F:\)

I've played the game on this machine now that I think about it but now
I can't even get into the start. What the heck is going on? I tried setting
it to WinXP compatability mode but no luck there either. I'm freakin'
out.....sorta.

Am I restricted to 1024x768? I swear I ran it at 1920x1200 or something
like that (default desktop resolution)......

Finally, why am I locked out of setting the security mode? Is there a reason
I can't change that? It's set at 3-slow).

igor7111
Captain
Posts: 156
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 1:53 pm

Thu Nov 15, 2012 6:23 am

Alright, I've now tried about everything I can think of to get a mouse response for this game. NOTHING seems to work. I've gotten it to the point where the mouse cursor actually moves on screen but it is so jerky and unresponsive as to be completely unusable. I really hate to give up on this one, especially as the current crop of WWI strategic level games aren't up to par with this one......but they work.....this one, for whatever reason, no longer does. Does ANYBODY know of a solution?

User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4366
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Thu Nov 15, 2012 10:25 am

I don't have WW1 - is there not a configuration program that allows for mouse setting for hardware?

Anything on this thread or others?
http://www.ageod-forum.com/showthread.php?21266-Game-Unplayable&highlight=mouse

Cheers,
Chris

igor7111
Captain
Posts: 156
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 1:53 pm

Thu Nov 15, 2012 3:33 pm

Thanks for the reply Hobes. No, I've tried everything mentioned on that thread......to no avail.
Good job on AJE btw.....great game. And it WORKS!!!

User avatar
WallysWorld
Captain
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 10:20 pm
Location: Canada

Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:21 am

I'll take a stab at helping.

Igor, check to see if your World One War Configurator settings (the Configurator should be in your World War One Start menu folder) are like mine as I run this game at 1920x1080 with Windows 7 64-bit and my Logitech mouse is working fine with the game. There is no hardware mouse setting as with other Ageod games, but it doesn't hurt to make sure your settings are fine.

10905583.jpg


Next, what brand of mouse do you have? I have a Logitech brand mouse so what I did is I went to Logitech's website and installed the Logitech Mouse and Keyboard software right from their website. For your brand of mouse, there might be some sort of mouse driver or set up software at the mouse manufacturer's website that help define your mouse.

This is what I installed for my Logitech mouse:
10905583.jpg
Attachments
18782738.jpg

igor7111
Captain
Posts: 156
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 1:53 pm

Fri Nov 16, 2012 6:13 am

First of all, my thanks to all who have all taken the time to respond. I very much appreciate it.

Wallysworld, my configurator settings match yours. I have downloaded the Logitech setpoint
software (of course I have a Logitech mouse as well) and verified the settings there.

The game now hangs at the iniitialization screen.

Two questions, if I may. Do you have the WWI.exe set in any kind of compatibility mode,
i.e. Windows XP w/ SP2 for example, run as administrator, or anything else?
Second, do you run the game from the default WWI start or the single core mode?

I've tried variations of the above, all without success. If you could tell me how you have
set yours, maybe that would help.

Again, thanks to all for your help.

User avatar
WallysWorld
Captain
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 10:20 pm
Location: Canada

Fri Nov 16, 2012 5:06 pm

1) I don't run WWI.exe with any compatibility mode setting.
2) I ran WWI using the default start and not the single core.

Also have a look if have the DivX player/codec installed on your desktop. I think WW1 uses that to play the video at the start of the game. The game could have installed it already or else you might have to download and install it yourself. I installed it myself from this website: DviX player install

igor7111
Captain
Posts: 156
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 1:53 pm

Sun Nov 18, 2012 8:45 pm

Well, I don't know what the heck happened, but thanks WallysWorld because using your information as a baseline,
something clicked (literally) and, voila, it works! Many thanks for taking the time.

User avatar
WallysWorld
Captain
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 10:20 pm
Location: Canada

Mon Nov 19, 2012 9:09 pm

Glad to hear you got the game working. Enjoy playing it!

Return to “WW1 Technical support / Aide technique”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests