User avatar
Hok
General
Posts: 507
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 3:30 pm
Location: Saint Martin d'Hères

BOA2 : WIA patch 1.04c

Tue Feb 03, 2009 3:51 pm

==============================================================================
BOA2 : War in America Update 1.04c
January, 2009
==============================================================================
This patch contains all changes since the start.

[1.04c]

New Boston region & Boston Harbor defined, The Heights redefined [was 'Boston']
PREVIOUS VERSION SAVED GAMES WILL NOT PROPERLY UTILIZE THE NEW TERRAIN NEAR BOSTON: Strange movement may occur!
The only "land Link" to/from Boston is through "The Heights". To attack Cambridge from Boston requires Amphibious assault.

Several regions now inhibit enemy naval movement if a fort is present
[The Heights, Quebec, West Point, Crown Point, Detroit]

Forts may be constructed anywhere during gameplay, not just in city

Campaigns [1755, 1775, 1776, 1778, 1812] and Montcalm 56 have events for reduced AI aggression in Winter months

Many Spanish units renamed [thank you arsan :) ]

Graphics glitch with Battlereport in small resolution (1024 x 768) is fixed

Fixed Canadian leaders in 1755 that weren't burning forts
Coastal Batteries may only fire at ships
Siege guns may only fire at land units
General improvements to land battles and retreats
Naval units can now retreat before and from battle
Merchant ships now have transport capacity [remember Dunkirk!]
Adjusted Mountains weather in New England to delay 'Spring thaw'
Corrected missing text strings for several events and for some 1812 options
Reworked portions of 1812 Campaign
Fixed 'Cap Breton' Objective error in 1812
Fixed bug in fort build that allowed the attempt with inadequate units but consumed the supply anyway
Added replacement type to campaigns: includes Light Infantry, Transport Ships, Raiders, Skirmishers
Land links to Great Plains fixed [thank you Ludoperez]
Interdict link between Crown Point and Winooski added tp prevent direct move of ships port to port


AI
- Naval missions: Commerce, Blockade, Escort, Naval Superiority improved.
- Long range Defense mission can’t borrow anymore units set for Garrison Duty.
- Break Siege Mission had a bug rendering it not enough interesting to do.
- AI will see much less interest in doing Attack missions in winter.
- Transports without the Commerce attribute won’t be sent in the Shipping Lanes.
- In some rare cases, the Defend Mission could have his path aborted. Fixed.
- Depot destruction much more rare.
- AI slightly less prone to make distant operations (attack-defense).
- IA less restless.

WIA Patch 1.04c

[color="Red"][SIZE="3"]Shortcut keys [some recently added or debugged][/size][/color]

- New sentry orders:
<SPACE>: In sentry for one turn.
<CTRL><SPACE>: In sentry until 90% healed.

Reminder:
<S>: Permanent Sentry (until moving or attacked) (hit again <S> or <SPACE to remove the sentry state)
<CTRL><S>: Remove all Sentry status on map.
<C>: Center on the selected unit
<SHIFT><C>: Center on the destination of the unit.
<H>: Put directly the selected force in structure, if some available in the region.

- You can <ALT>-left-click on a force tab to rename it. Some Armies with Leaders can't be renamed though.

- New Region finder. Works with <CTRL><F>

User avatar
Longhairedlout
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 251
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 3:20 pm

question....

Tue Feb 03, 2009 3:57 pm

Hi there...thanks for the new patch :)

one question though.... I have been playing a Pbem with the 1.04c beta patch will the save game work ok with the 1.04c official patch ?

Thanks

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7578
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Tue Feb 03, 2009 3:58 pm

Longhairedlout wrote:Hi there...thanks for the new patch :)

one question though.... I have been playing a Pbem with the 1.04c beta patch will the save game work ok with the 1.04c official patch ?

Thanks


Should be OK if you were using the last public beta...
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]
[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]
[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
Hok
General
Posts: 507
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 3:30 pm
Location: Saint Martin d'Hères

Tue Feb 03, 2009 4:00 pm

Longhairedlout wrote:Hi there...thanks for the new patch :)

one question though.... I have been playing a Pbem with the 1.04c beta patch will the save game work ok with the 1.04c official patch ?

Thanks


Yes, the two versions are compatible

User avatar
Carnium
Posts: 2115
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 2:08 pm
Location: Slovenia

Tue Feb 03, 2009 4:32 pm

Nice improvement over the last versions :thumbsup:

Campaigns [1755, 1775, 1776, 1778, 1812] and Montcalm 56 have events for reduced AI aggression in Winter months
- AI will see much less interest in doing Attack missions in winter.
- IA less restless


These work great as the AI (British) is doing pretty well in my French and Indian war.No more suicidal attacks, restless invasions and the AI "knows" how/when to retreat and regroup.Fantastic :w00t:

Any chance that you two look at the possible "default activation" problem as reported in the 1.04c beta thread ?

User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4378
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Tue Feb 03, 2009 4:34 pm

:thumbsup:

Thanks!

User avatar
Longhairedlout
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 251
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 3:20 pm

Tue Feb 03, 2009 5:04 pm

Cool Thanks... the fight can go on then :)

twitter
Private
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 5:51 pm

Tue Feb 03, 2009 5:57 pm

lodilefty wrote:Should be OK if you were using the last public beta...


Hi there! I'm new to the game and the site. So far I love it - geat game and great thought went into it! I do have one quick question - I notice there have been several patches since the game was released. If I update to the latest patch (1.04c) will that automatically include ALL the other patches from the first one on up?

Thanks!

User avatar
Primasprit
Posts: 1614
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 7:44 pm
Location: Germany

Tue Feb 03, 2009 6:07 pm

Hi twitter!

Welcome to the forums! Image

twitter wrote:[...] I notice there have been several patches since the game was released. If I update to the latest patch (1.04c) will that automatically include ALL the other patches from the first one on up?

Yes.

Cheers
Norbert

User avatar
Narakir
Private
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2007 8:51 am

Tue Feb 03, 2009 6:41 pm

Excellent just when I planned to jump again in this game. Thanks ! :w00t:

User avatar
Carnium
Posts: 2115
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 2:08 pm
Location: Slovenia

Tue Feb 03, 2009 7:24 pm

A few additional comments after testing this with the French and Indian war scenario:
- I miss the "leader xy is recovering from its wounds in the xy city" after a severe defeat.Its time consuming to search for your leaders when they are "teleported" to an unknown city after the defeat and loss of its army.
Should be doable as NPC and AACOW have it.
- evt_nam_ecclaireus_winquarters <--- missing "takes winter quarters" message
- when French side purchases new ships in Northern Naval Entry and when you want to move them directly to New England shipping box the unit goes through London (???).It works normally if you move it region-to-region to New England shipping box.

User avatar
Ebbingford
Posts: 6121
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:22 pm
Location: England

Wed Feb 04, 2009 1:38 pm

Playing as the Brits full AWI scenario have noticed that the income from shipping boxs is greatly reduced. Makes the game a lot harder for the Brits as you can't now buy everything as soon as it's available, have to pick and choose what you most need and wait for the others.
Was this changed between the Beta of this patch and the official version? Didn't notice it playing with the beta patch.
Like it :thumbsup:

AndrewKurtz
Posts: 1167
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 2:49 am
Location: Greenville, SC

Wed Feb 04, 2009 2:13 pm

The latest patch wizard Welcome page still references 1.04crc2. Is this correct or should it be the official 1.04c release?
When the game loads it references 1.04c only, so based on that and the thread title, I assume the patch welcome screen is wrong.

And the SHIFT key still doesn't work.

User avatar
Hok
General
Posts: 507
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 3:30 pm
Location: Saint Martin d'Hères

Wed Feb 04, 2009 2:35 pm

@AndrewKurtz
1.04crc2 is our internal name : no problem with this, we just forgot to delete it from installation wizard.

For Shift Key it's a miss, we will see quickly

@Ebbingford
Yes, this is coming from this patch ;)

@Carnium
Can you send a save to support@ageod.com ? We will see this strange pathfinding.

User avatar
Carnium
Posts: 2115
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 2:08 pm
Location: Slovenia

Wed Feb 04, 2009 11:50 pm

Hok wrote:@Carnium
Can you send a save to support@ageod.com ? We will see this strange pathfinding.


Done

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7578
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Thu Feb 05, 2009 12:25 am

- evt_nam_ecclaireus_winquarters <--- missing "takes winter quarters" message


added for next patch or hotfix

Thank you :thumbsup:
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]

[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7578
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Thu Feb 05, 2009 12:45 pm

Carnium:
- when French side purchases new ships in Northern Naval Entry and when you want to move them directly to New England shipping box the unit goes through London (???).It works normally if you move it region-to-region to New England shipping box.


hmm, the engine is correct, as the path through London is actually 2 days shorter!

We will examine rework of the transition links to the 'old world'


Thank you for your complete and concise feedback! Another excellent example of how the general community best helps improve the game for all of us. :coeurs: :)
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]

[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
Carnium
Posts: 2115
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 2:08 pm
Location: Slovenia

Thu Feb 05, 2009 2:48 pm

lodilefty wrote:Carnium:


hmm, the engine is correct, as the path through London is actually 2 days shorter!

We will examine rework of the transition links to the 'old world'


Thank you for your complete and concise feedback! Another excellent example of how the general community best helps improve the game for all of us. :coeurs: :)


Maybe a check to avoid enemy cities/forts/ports would do the trick ?
Something like calculate the shortest route, but also keep into account enemy controlled territory.

Well, good gaming companies have good communities ;)

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7578
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Thu Feb 05, 2009 2:57 pm

Since the path is actually through 'Channel', not "London", we currently can't check loyalty/ownership, as water regions have none :(

However, a temporary 'fix' would be to set blockstate=2 for the "Channel", "Manch", etc., as there is no reason for anyone to go there..... ;)
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]

[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
Carnium
Posts: 2115
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 2:08 pm
Location: Slovenia

Thu Feb 05, 2009 3:11 pm

lodilefty wrote:However, a temporary 'fix' would be to set blockstate=2 for the "Channel", "Manch", etc., as there is no reason for anyone to go there..... ;)


That would do the trick :thumbsup:
Does this mean that British ships would be able to reach London, but not the French ?

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7578
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Thu Feb 05, 2009 3:36 pm

Carnium wrote:That would do the trick :thumbsup:
Does this mean that British ships would be able to reach London, but not the French ?


nobody, but London and Paris should already be blocked anyway [this was done to help the AI: it kept sending fleets to blockade the capital, biggest port, etc....]
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]

[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
Carnium
Posts: 2115
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 2:08 pm
Location: Slovenia

Thu Feb 05, 2009 11:36 pm

lodilefty wrote:nobody, but London and Paris should already be blocked anyway [this was done to help the AI: it kept sending fleets to blockade the capital, biggest port, etc....]


Was this added to the final 1.4c patch [color="Red"]as in my game started with the beta patch (check my sent save game) you can easily move your fleet to London.[/color] <--- NOT true

While blocking capital cities helps the AI in some ways it also takes away an important base for ship repairs ( like London).

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7578
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Fri Feb 06, 2009 12:07 am

Carnium wrote:Was this added to the final 1.4c patch as in my game started with the beta patch (check my sent save game) you can easily move your fleet to London.

While blocking capital cities helps the AI in some ways it also takes away an important base for ship repairs ( like London).


Please double check: is it London or the Channel [sea region in the OMB]?

Not in 1.04c final, but definitely added to the Community mod, and would only be effective in a new game
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]

[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
Carnium
Posts: 2115
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 2:08 pm
Location: Slovenia

Fri Feb 06, 2009 12:41 am

lodilefty wrote:Please double check: is it London or the Channel [sea region in the OMB]?


You are right, London is WAD and you can only move to the Channel.
My mistake, sorry :bonk:

User avatar
Carnium
Posts: 2115
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 2:08 pm
Location: Slovenia

Sat Feb 07, 2009 10:21 pm

Since this game has improved a lot with this patch I would like to suggest a few other improvements:
- can you replace the purchase picture for the Dragons with something that actually represents them instead of the picture of infantry ?
- can you add a few NPC and AACW features like the already mentioned overall casualty report, the news about commander recovering for its wounds in the XY town etc

User avatar
arsan
Posts: 6244
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 6:35 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

Sat Feb 07, 2009 11:42 pm

Carnium wrote:- can you add a few NPC and AACW features like the already mentioned overall casualty report, the news about commander recovering for its wounds in the XY town etc


Hear! Hear! :thumbsup: :wacko:
And the units men/horses/guns numbers when pressing Control key too, please! :)

User avatar
Siekster
Sergeant
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 7:35 pm

Sun Feb 08, 2009 5:25 am

arsan wrote:Hear! Hear! :thumbsup: :wacko:
And the units men/horses/guns numbers when pressing Control key too, please! :)


Hmm... that's funny.... that feature has always worked for me.... :D
"You underestimate my powers!!!"

-Anakin Skywalker, moments before jumping and having three of his extremities hacked off by a lightsaber...

TheDeadeye
Colonel
Posts: 324
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 11:50 pm

Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:08 am

okay here a few more bugs that I have encountered while playing with the 1.04c patch.

1) Some events in the AWI scenario are not working properly. For example I was playing as the Brits and sent a diplomat to Europe in order to counteract the FE increase. Problem was though that the FE by 1777 was at 0. I merely used the sent diplomat option when I got the event that Ben Frankling was sent to Europe. Gradually month per month my FE indicator slipped into the negative.... I had this problem before. It remained at -6 for the ramainder of the game and the sent diplomat option vanished totally. Eventually I get the event message saying that Spain and France declared war....however..I can still use the give concessions to France option....that clearly is not WAD. If they already decided to declare war on me...no point in appeasing them anymore at this stage.

2) Boarding units onto ships. Strangely enough I only encountered this problem in my recent game and never before. The problem is that I board the units as normal via drag n drop onto the ships. They are also shown as being onboard in the unit panel. However, when I move the ships all of the units will have disembarked again and the ships sail without the troops.

3) I just remembered back to the events. I was never be able to build replacements anymore via the military option screens past 1776.

4) The give amnesty to the southern colonies option is missing the tooltip text.

User avatar
arsan
Posts: 6244
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 6:35 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

Sun Feb 08, 2009 11:11 am

Siekster wrote:Hmm... that's funny.... that feature has always worked for me.... :D


Hi!
It does on AACW and NCP but not in WIA.
On WIA when you press Control you get the men/horses/guns numbers on the whole stack, but not on the individual units on the unit panel like on the other games.
At least in my game! ;)
Cheers!

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7578
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Sun Feb 08, 2009 1:13 pm

TheDeadeye wrote:okay here a few more bugs that I have encountered while playing with the 1.04c patch.

1) Some events in the AWI scenario are not working properly. For example I was playing as the Brits and sent a diplomat to Europe in order to counteract the FE increase. Problem was though that the FE by 1777 was at 0. I merely used the sent diplomat option when I got the event that Ben Frankling was sent to Europe. Gradually month per month my FE indicator slipped into the negative.... I had this problem before. It remained at -6 for the ramainder of the game and the sent diplomat option vanished totally. Eventually I get the event message saying that Spain and France declared war....however..I can still use the give concessions to France option....that clearly is not WAD. If they already decided to declare war on me...no point in appeasing them anymore at this stage.

2) Boarding units onto ships. Strangely enough I only encountered this problem in my recent game and never before. The problem is that I board the units as normal via drag n drop onto the ships. They are also shown as being onboard in the unit panel. However, when I move the ships all of the units will have disembarked again and the ships sail without the troops.

3) I just remembered back to the events. I was never be able to build replacements anymore via the military option screens past 1776.

4) The give amnesty to the southern colonies option is missing the tooltip text.


1) Very disturbing.....
2) Always? Or when enemy units are present in debarkation region? Try clicking 'evasive move' on ships as a stealthy enemy may be blocking the departure....
3) Hmmm, need to look
4) OK

Will need save game to investigate these further
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]

[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

Return to “BoA2: Wars in America”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests