User avatar
Ebbingford
Posts: 6056
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:22 pm
Location: England

Army HQ replacements

Sat Sep 13, 2008 9:26 am

Not sure if this has been brought up before but if it has just adding my thoughts on it. There needs to be replacements available in the pool for all the support units as there is in AACW. Especially for the HQ. It would greatly help the AI, especially in a long campaign like the peninsular war. It would also benifit the AI if there was a check to see if it still had the 2 or 3 Army HQs so that if it had lost one, like it frequently does, a replacement was available. I am playing the Spanish Ulcer most of the time and find that once Athena loses her Army HQs as either side, the challenge goes out of the game.

User avatar
jastaV
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1159
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:22 am

Sat Sep 13, 2008 9:35 am

Nice observation! :thumbsup:
Indeed, I already suggested to add replacements for support units.......

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13437
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Sat Sep 13, 2008 12:22 pm

It can also be done via an event, like checking every 6 months if a side has at least one Army HQ...and if not, to recreate one... ;)
Image

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Sun Sep 14, 2008 7:57 am

yes, if a modder can provide the specific event(s) we can add them indeed.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
jastaV
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1159
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:22 am

Sun Sep 14, 2008 8:58 am

Pocus wrote:yes, if a modder can provide the specific event(s) we can add them indeed.


I can try, although I did not looked at Peninsular War scenario, for "modding" yet, but for some syntax example!

User avatar
jastaV
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1159
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:22 am

Sun Sep 14, 2008 10:17 pm

PhilThib wrote:It can also be done via an event, like checking every 6 months if a side has at least one Army HQ...and if not, to recreate one... ;)


There's a 3rd possible solution: buying HQ and support units by military options..........
I alredy experienced and tested it in my mods: it gives player the choice!

Let me know if it could work for you in Peninsular War scenario, too!

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13437
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Sun Sep 14, 2008 10:23 pm

Yes, this option would be even more flexible I believe, and most likely the best solution :thumbsup:
Image

User avatar
jastaV
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1159
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:22 am

Sun Sep 14, 2008 10:23 pm

Pocus wrote:yes, if a modder can provide the specific event(s) we can add them indeed.


Pocus,
LGE_Setup_scenar_SpanishCampaign_1808-1814y available from last NCP_DB is dated 27th June 2008.
Is this the very last version?
Can you provide something more recent?

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13437
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Sun Sep 14, 2008 10:27 pm

This is the most recent version :D
Image

User avatar
jastaV
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1159
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:22 am

Sun Sep 14, 2008 11:38 pm

Working over the Military Option way......

A sort of command like this could perhaps works as conditions:

CountUnits;$Theater_Spanish_Peninsula|0|$F08|$famArmyHQ|=|0

I used ( ;) to indicate excel cells separation.

Unfortunately I have not example of the $famArmyHQ Syntax but this seems the only way to evaluate presence on map of Army HQ units.

The other possibility, $Supply is too much generic.


Pocus, indeed already suggested to use a SelectSubUnits, with the possible advanced criteria then do an EvalSubUnitCount.

Need someone's suggestion........
.......dreaming an updated, exaustive event editing guide! :love:

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7372
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Mon Sep 15, 2008 1:22 am

Look in models or units DB to determine the family, and in aliases to confirm exact spelling
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]
[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]
[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7372
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Mon Sep 15, 2008 1:30 am

SelectSubUnits; Area $Theater_Spanish_Peninsula|Models $mdl_whatever_the_HQ_is

EvalSubUnitCount; =|0

If the $fam you cite doesn't exist in the DB or Aliases = nada, possibly CTD
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]

[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
jastaV
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1159
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:22 am

Mon Sep 15, 2008 10:25 pm

Firstly, a big thank to Lodi' for support granted! :coeurs:

Secondly, will something like that working, for you?

Image

Of course, there's till things to check and improve, expecially to avoid players' dirty cheeting against AI.


To Rafiki: Before moving all to the modding pages, please wait this "solution" will be aproved by AGEod teams. :neener:

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Tue Sep 16, 2008 9:31 am

But are you giving replacements or units? Because you need a new unit for the HQ too.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
jastaV
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1159
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:22 am

Tue Sep 16, 2008 10:10 am

Pocus wrote:But are you giving replacements or units? Because you need a new unit for the HQ too.


Look at "hint box" in the picture: Spend 60 Money, 30 Conscripts, 40 VP to activate this option. Gain a 1x HQ , 2x Waggon Supply, 1 Field Hospital, 1 Pontoneer [color="Red"]units[/color].

It should be clear new support units are called up! ;)

P.S.:
later I'll post in detail command strings I'm using.

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7372
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Tue Sep 16, 2008 10:39 am

jastaV wrote:Look at "hint box" in the picture: Spend 60 Money, 30 Conscripts, 40 VP to activate this option. Gain a 1x HQ , 2x Waggon Supply, 1 Field Hospital, 1 Pontoneer [color="Red"]units[/color].

It should be clear new support units are called up! ;)

P.S.:
later I'll post in detail command strings I'm using.


Obviously it wasn't clear if the question was asked...
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]

[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Tue Sep 16, 2008 11:20 am

You then also need to give one free Army HQ replacement point, in case of damages to on map HQs.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
jastaV
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1159
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:22 am

Tue Sep 16, 2008 12:28 pm

Pocus wrote:You then also need to give one free Army HQ replacement point, in case of damages to on map HQs.


Good!
That will be managed in a different way:
Random event replacement!

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7372
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Tue Sep 16, 2008 12:37 pm

jastaV wrote:Good!
That will be managed in a different way:
Random event replacement!


That can get tricky, as IMHO, it could need to be dependant on the presence or strength of the HQ unit or an existing replacement...

I've gotten severely tangled up trying to get "cute" with this kind of idea :o
Usually I end up just making it simple....

Suggestion: start by including the replacement in the option, test and see if it is needed or consumed, then do something more complex... ;)
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]

[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
jastaV
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1159
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:22 am

Tue Sep 16, 2008 12:48 pm

lodilefty wrote:That can get tricky, as IMHO, it could need to be dependant on the presence or strength of the HQ unit or an existing replacement...

I've gotten severely tangled up trying to get "cute" with this kind of idea :o
Usually I end up just making it simple....

Suggestion: start by including the replacement in the option, test and see if it is needed or consumed, then do something more complex... ;)


Is there any event-command string relative to checking the availability of specifit replacement types? :confused:

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Tue Sep 16, 2008 4:11 pm

Evaluate Replacements, syntax is: EvalReplacement = FactionTag ; FamilyUID ; Operator (one of: =, <, >, <=, >=, DICE) ; Value'
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Ebbingford
Posts: 6056
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:22 pm
Location: England

Sat Oct 04, 2008 10:13 pm

Is anything going to be done about this officially? Or is the chance to improve the game going to be lost?

User avatar
jastaV
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1159
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:22 am

Sat Oct 04, 2008 10:38 pm

Ebbingford wrote:Is anything going to be done about this officially? Or is the chance to improve the game going to be lost?


Nothing is going to be lost!
It's just a matter of time and priorities!
.......and event editing experience! :mdr:

User avatar
Rafiki
Posts: 5811
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 9:19 am
Location: Oslo, Norway

Sat Oct 04, 2008 11:32 pm

Ebbingford wrote:Or is the chance to improve the game going to be lost?

It won't, and it never will be. That's part of what these forums are here for :thumbsup:
[CENTER]Latest patches: AACW :: NCP :: WIA :: ROP :: RUS :: PON :: AJE
Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
[/CENTER]

User avatar
Ebbingford
Posts: 6056
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:22 pm
Location: England

Wed Feb 25, 2009 11:47 pm

Still nothing on this?
I'm playing WIA at the moment but would like to leap into the Spanish campaign again but am waiting for any news on these HQ replacements. I think at the moment if you played with hardened attrition on you would be lucky to keep the British HQ intact for the whole campaign, it would slowly be lost to attrition as you have no replacements for it to regain strength from. I only use the British one for the Brits and keep the Spanish for the Spanish. The AI suffers even more from a lack of replacements and as has been said before once it has lost HQs the game is as good as won when it needn't be quite so easily. :(

User avatar
Ebbingford
Posts: 6056
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:22 pm
Location: England

Sat Mar 24, 2012 5:33 pm

Does the latest patch fix these issues with HQ's?

User avatar
Franciscus
Posts: 4564
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 8:31 pm
Location: Portugal

Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:02 am

Ebbingford wrote:Does the latest patch fix these issues with HQ's?


Sorry, I missed your question...

A fix is in place in the latest beta patch, yes, in the form of yearly replacements of HQ, service, engineer and supply units (moddable). Only by playing the game we will be sure if the balance is OK or not, though.

Regards

User avatar
Ebbingford
Posts: 6056
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:22 pm
Location: England

Mon Apr 23, 2012 6:04 am

Sounds good to me :thumbsup:

Might have to dust this off and play the Spanish ulcer again :dada:

Return to “Help to improve NCP!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests