User avatar
Orel
Brigadier General
Posts: 442
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 8:28 pm
Location: Port-Arthur

Help: Modding Models in RUS

Mon Aug 06, 2012 12:34 pm

Hello, I am attempting to mod RUS by doing the following:

Models:
-adding railroad platforms
-adding armored locomotives
-adding machine guns


I am using the .csv splitter. I downloaded the RUS database, placed in it the values I wanted and ordered the .csv splitter to convert the .csv to .mdl. For the first two this worked fine, while the machine guns were said to not have all the fields filled in(112 out of 113). I made the machine gun rows on the basis of the tachanka file.
Would someone please help me solve this problem? I checked and all the files seem to be right.
Can't attach the .exe file, thus if it is helpful please inform me where should I mail it.
For united Russia!

User avatar
Leibst
Posts: 2568
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:06 am
Location: Madrid, Spain
Contact: Website Facebook

Mon Aug 06, 2012 1:36 pm

I dont use the csv splitter, if you only want to make three models do it directly using copies of models files of RUS, like the tachanka as you say.
Dont forget to put their correct number of ID, they have to be consecutive to the last model of RUS and then put the models aliases in the model aliases file.
After that create the units in the same way but in the units folder.

If you want to use the csv splitter check again the error im sure you have one field empty.

User avatar
Orel
Brigadier General
Posts: 442
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 8:28 pm
Location: Port-Arthur

Mon Aug 06, 2012 5:54 pm

Leibstandarte wrote:I dont use the csv splitter, if you only want to make three models do it directly using copies of models files of RUS, like the tachanka as you say.
Dont forget to put their correct number of ID, they have to be consecutive to the last model of RUS and then put the models aliases in the model aliases file.
After that create the units in the same way but in the units folder.

If you want to use the csv splitter check again the error im sure you have one field empty.


Thank you! I followed your instructions and made the models exactly as I wanted them.

Another question:

I have the models, units, and aliases right.

How do I add new units to the forcepool of different campaigns?
For united Russia!

User avatar
Leibst
Posts: 2568
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:06 am
Location: Madrid, Spain
Contact: Website Facebook

Mon Aug 06, 2012 6:24 pm

Ok, then you have to delete the Models.Cached file in Models Folder and the Units.Cached file in th eunits folder, if you dont do this the game simply doesnt know nothing about your new units/models. After this start the game in Edit mode (pressing F9 when the game is starting).
But this isnt enough to have the units in the forcepool. What you need is to modify the script of the scenary, there is some link about this in the forum, sorry but i dont remember the link.
At the end of the scenary script you have something like this:

"SelectFaction = $RED
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_RED_Art0;5
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_RED_Art1;10
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_RED_Art2;5
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_RED_Sie;1
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_RED_Eng;2
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_RED_Sup1;10
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_RED_TB1;2
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_RED_TR1;2
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_RED_Bty;2
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_RED_Mil1;20
NULL = NULL

SelectFaction = $FIN
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_FIN_Art0;5
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_FIN_Art1;10
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_FIN_Art2;5
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_FIN_Art4;3
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_FIN_Sie;1
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_FIN_Eng;2
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_FIN_Sup1;10
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_FIN_TR1;2
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_FIN_Mil1;20
Replacement = FIN;$famLine;3
Replacement = FIN;$famSupply;3
Replacement = FIN;$famMilitia;3
NULL = NULL"

you need to add new lines like this for each faction you want:
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_yournewunitalias;x being x the number of units you want in the game.

User avatar
Orel
Brigadier General
Posts: 442
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 8:28 pm
Location: Port-Arthur

Mon Aug 06, 2012 6:39 pm

Leibstandarte wrote:Ok, then you have to delete the Models.Cached file in Models Folder and the Units.Cached file in th eunits folder, if you dont do this the game simply doesnt know nothing about your new units/models. After this start the game in Edit mode (pressing F9 when the game is starting).
But this isnt enough to have the units in the forcepool. What you need is to modify the script of the scenary, there is some link about this in the forum, sorry but i dont remember the link.
At the end of the scenary script you have something like this:

"SelectFaction = $RED
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_RED_Art0;5
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_RED_Art1;10
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_RED_Art2;5
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_RED_Sie;1
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_RED_Eng;2
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_RED_Sup1;10
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_RED_TB1;2
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_RED_TR1;2
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_RED_Bty;2
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_RED_Mil1;20
NULL = NULL

SelectFaction = $FIN
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_FIN_Art0;5
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_FIN_Art1;10
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_FIN_Art2;5
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_FIN_Art4;3
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_FIN_Sie;1
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_FIN_Eng;2
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_FIN_Sup1;10
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_FIN_TR1;2
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_FIN_Mil1;20
Replacement = FIN;$famLine;3
Replacement = FIN;$famSupply;3
Replacement = FIN;$famMilitia;3
NULL = NULL"

you need to add new lines like this for each faction you want:
ChangeUnitPool = $uni_yournewunitalias;x being x the number of units you want in the game.


I deleted the models and units cached files.

I noticed the files in the script of the scenarios, and used them as a basis to create new unit files.

Here is for example what I did in the script of Grand Campaign for Siberians:

SelectFaction = $WH3
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Bde5;30;75
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Bde6;30;75
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Rgt7;60;75
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Rgt2;8;75
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Rgt3;20;75
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Rgt4;30;75
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Rgt5;12;75
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Rgt6;6;75
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Lit0;12;50
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Cav0;12;75
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Cav5;40;75
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Cav2;20;75
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Cav3;30;75
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Cav4;12;75
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Eng;8;50
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Art0;30;50
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Art1;20;50
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Art2;20;50
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Art3;12;50
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Art4;8;50
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Art5;8;50
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Sig;2;50
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Med;2;50
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Amt1;20;50
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Amt2;10;50
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Amc1;8;50
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Sup1;20;50
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_GB1;8;1
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_RT1;4;1
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_RT2;6;1
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Mil1;20;0
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Amt5;12;50
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_Amt6;12;50
SetUnitPoolInfos = $uni_WH3_MG0;6;50

NULL = NULL


The bolded are ones I added. I did this, yet nothing came out of it.
For united Russia!

User avatar
Leibst
Posts: 2568
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:06 am
Location: Madrid, Spain
Contact: Website Facebook

Mon Aug 06, 2012 6:56 pm

I think this i will say works but i have never tried it so first of all save a copy of all the game.

Delete in the scens folder the scenary you want to change.
Go to the scripts folder.
Delete the script file (save a copy first)
make a copy of the script file o f the scenary you want to change and rename it as "script"
run the game again in Edit mode. You will see the map directly, press escape and in the main menu save the game.
quit the game.
Run the game normally and the scenary you have delete should be there. Select it and play.

i hope this works.

User avatar
Orel
Brigadier General
Posts: 442
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 8:28 pm
Location: Port-Arthur

Mon Aug 06, 2012 9:09 pm

Leibstandarte wrote:I think this i will say works but i have never tried it so first of all save a copy of all the game.

Delete in the scens folder the scenary you want to change.
Go to the scripts folder.
Delete the script file (save a copy first)
make a copy of the script file o f the scenary you want to change and rename it as "script"
run the game again in Edit mode. You will see the map directly, press escape and in the main menu save the game.
quit the game.
Run the game normally and the scenary you have delete should be there. Select it and play.

i hope this works.


Sincerely grateful. Worked perfectly, all the desired units are in the force pool.

One more question:
Armored trains for an unknown reason cannot be included in divisions. Is there any way I could make it possible for them to be included in divisions?
For united Russia!

User avatar
Leibst
Posts: 2568
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:06 am
Location: Madrid, Spain
Contact: Website Facebook

Tue Aug 07, 2012 6:54 am

Orel wrote:Sincerely grateful. Worked perfectly, all the desired units are in the force pool.

One more question:
Armored trains for an unknown reason cannot be included in divisions. Is there any way I could make it possible for them to be included in divisions?


you´re welcome Orel. ;)
The question about the trains, i suposse it is a code restriction due to its peculiar type of movement, restricted to railway.

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13705
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Tue Aug 07, 2012 7:21 am

Orel wrote:One more question:
Armored trains for an unknown reason cannot be included in divisions. Is there any way I could make it possible for them to be included in divisions?


This was tried beofre and rejected. IIRC this was posing huge side effects, in particular preventing retreat of divisions and, worse, in some case the division was stuck by the engine in the midst of a region without RR and then totally blocked there forever because of the trains which could not move...

The trick done to prevent them in divisions, also from my (poor) memory, was to give trains models a weight of 999. This also prevented the player/AI to load them on ships, which was WAD. Try to put them a lower weight like an infantry regiment, and see if it works
Image

User avatar
Orel
Brigadier General
Posts: 442
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 8:28 pm
Location: Port-Arthur

Wed Aug 08, 2012 9:11 pm

PhilThib wrote:This was tried beofre and rejected. IIRC this was posing huge side effects, in particular preventing retreat of divisions and, worse, in some case the division was stuck by the engine in the midst of a region without RR and then totally blocked there forever because of the trains which could not move...

The trick done to prevent them in divisions, also from my (poor) memory, was to give trains models a weight of 999. This also prevented the player/AI to load them on ships, which was WAD. Try to put them a lower weight like an infantry regiment, and see if it works


Unfortunately, no effect was produced. I lowered the weight to 1, but my wagons still couldn't find themselves a place in the division.
For united Russia!

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13705
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Wed Aug 08, 2012 10:25 pm

OK, I'll ask the guys who made RUS to know how they have managed that ;)
Image

Return to “Modding AGE engine games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest