User avatar
Captain_Orso
Posts: 5766
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:02 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Locating Captured Equipment

Wed Feb 15, 2012 10:37 am

Hello modders, back again with another question.

Is there a way to script finding captured equipment anywhere on the map and it's model and current status (strength, cohesion, supply/ammo)?

As always, any assistance is greatly appreciated.

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 25418
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Thu Feb 16, 2012 2:25 pm

You can do a SelectSubUnits command on say CSA artilleries as the USA... Everything it gets should be by definition captured artillery.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7578
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Thu Feb 16, 2012 3:48 pm

In-game you'll have to scan the Ledger Roster for the unit type [say, Artillery] and hope to recognize the name... :blink:
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]
[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]
[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
Captain_Orso
Posts: 5766
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:02 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Thu Feb 16, 2012 8:52 pm

Thanks you two :thumbsup: this aught to keep me busy for a while :blink:

Return to “Modding AGE engine games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest