User avatar
Captain_Orso
Posts: 5766
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:02 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Create Captured Equipment?

Wed Feb 15, 2012 10:32 am

Hello all you master modders out there :)

Is there any way to write an event or game-setup to create captured equipment? I'd like to create captured artillery batteries for testing purposes. Any assistance will be greatly appreciated.

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 25418
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Thu Feb 16, 2012 2:25 pm

If you add in a setup a unit with models made of an enemy tag (which is not native to you either) then it will be flagged as captured. Add CSA arty as USA, it should show as captured.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7578
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Thu Feb 16, 2012 3:46 pm

To be clear, you can write an event that does this:

Create a new Unit, setting Faction as USA but the Unit alias will be a CSA Unit.
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]
[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]
[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
Captain_Orso
Posts: 5766
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:02 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Thu Feb 16, 2012 8:53 pm

Thanks again :w00t: :thumbsup: that's pretty easy actually ;)

Return to “Modding AGE engine games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests