User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4378
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

King Philip's War load error - help

Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:30 pm

Hi folks, I'm trying to load up the first version of the WiA King Philip's War scenario and I have over a thousand errors!

Error(s) found: 1263
--------------START OF SCRIPT----------------
Line 1: => SelectFaction, no faction selected, criteria: 0
=> Unknown keyword at line 5 $NoNetwork
Line 7: => SelectFaction, no faction selected, criteria: 1
=> Unknown keyword at line 9 $NoNetwork
Line 11: => SelectFaction, no faction selected, criteria: 2
=> Unknown keyword at line 13 $NoNetwork
Line 15: => SelectFaction, no faction selected, criteria: 3
=> Unknown keyword at line 17 $NoNetwork
Line 19: => SelectFaction, no faction selected, criteria: 4
=> Unknown keyword at line 21 $NoNetwork
....

I can't see anything wrong with the setup. Can anyone give me any idea of what may be wrong or what I can check? The files look pretty similar to my other scenarios that load without problem. Must be something daft but I can't see it.

Files attached.
Thanks, Chris
Attachments
ScriptReport.zip
(11.31 KiB) Downloaded 94 times
PhilipTest.zip
(99.74 KiB) Downloaded 111 times

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7578
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:39 pm

Looks like your cities file is being read as the Script file.....

...or you saved your cities file as Script.ini :blink:
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]
[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]
[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4378
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:50 pm

:bonk:

Thanks Lodi! That was quick :thumbsup:

I tried again and you must be correct - I still have an error - but something I can now sort out.

Thanks, Chris

User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4378
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Sat Sep 24, 2011 5:57 pm

Fixed and now loaded. I think this scenario will be ready by Christmas!
(I'm getting quicker at these now :) )

Thanks again, Chris

Return to “Modding AGE engine games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests