vidzm7
Conscript
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 11:46 am

Lost

Wed Sep 24, 2008 1:39 pm

Man

I am lost big time lost. I have accelerated the speed of the game: apparently the maximum is average. Yet the time date doesn't change. Remains stuck on 17th January 350!

What am i doing wrong? Help!


Vidzm7

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13705
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Wed Sep 24, 2008 1:58 pm

Hmm, did you check if the game was in "Pause"... if time does not move, either your PC froze because your RAM is too low....or the game is in Pause (hit the 'Pause' key to start the game)...

What are your specs... ?
Image

vidzm7
Conscript
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 11:46 am

Sat Sep 27, 2008 7:27 am

specs are

processor: intel core 2 duo 6300 1866 mhz
memory size 2048mb
system memory 2048 mb
video chip GeForce 6800 XT
Video memory size 512 gb
level 1 cache 2x32+32kb
level 2 cache 1x2048kb



vidzm7

SimonB1er
Conscript
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 11:28 pm

Wed Dec 17, 2008 3:20 am

vidzm7 wrote:Man

I am lost big time lost. I have accelerated the speed of the game: apparently the maximum is average. Yet the time date doesn't change. Remains stuck on 17th January 350!

What am i doing wrong? Help!


Vidzm7


Same problem here! :(
My spec : intel quad core 6600, 4gb ram and raedeon 4850
Edit : Nevermind what I just said, the time worked, It just crashed immediatly to desktop. :confused: :(

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13705
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Wed Dec 17, 2008 8:50 am

Similar pattern in both cases seems to be dual/multi core CPU ? We had known same kind of trouble on WW1 :bonk: :confused:

We have launched an independent investigation on GI old engine to see what's wrong.

If you reduce speed a bit, does it still crash? Or only at max speed ?
Image

User avatar
calvinus
Posts: 4679
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: Italy
Contact: Website

Wed Dec 17, 2008 9:32 am

The AI engine of GI is multi-threaded, exactly like the very first version of WW1 that caused so many HW incompatibility problems... so you are probably suffering the same problems! :bonk:

These problems have been solved in WW1 by totally refactoring the AI engine towards a single-threaded pattern...

Doing the same in GI is almost impossible for me now. Let's hope the independent partner who took in charge this job will do it... :wacko:

User avatar
Franciscus
Posts: 4571
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 8:31 pm
Location: Portugal

Force single core ?

Wed Dec 17, 2008 4:29 pm

There are simple programs that "force" an application to run only in a single core. I have one to run Take command 2nd Manassas, but do not remember the name. Maybe it can help (?). Later when I get home I will say the name of that program.

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2574
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm

Wed Dec 17, 2008 4:34 pm

This can be done in the task manager, processes

Right clik in the application, set affinity, and uncheck all but one CPU

User avatar
Franciscus
Posts: 4571
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 8:31 pm
Location: Portugal

Wed Dec 17, 2008 4:36 pm

Yes, but I think that in that way you have to do it every time you want to launch the game (?).
The program I am talking about makes sure it happens everytime you load the game.

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2574
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm

Wed Dec 17, 2008 4:43 pm

Hi Franciscus, you are right, but better to try first to confirm that this solves the problem


to the definitive solution perhaps you are talking about this application?

THG Task Assignment Manager. Explanation here

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/bang-dual-processing-buck,815.html

gwgardner
Brigadier General
Posts: 448
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 5:46 pm

Wed Dec 17, 2008 5:43 pm

Just to cloud the issue a bit, I play GI on a quad processor system, 3 gig memory, Vista Home Premium. I have had no problems with it. Can't recall any crashes.

I am playing it in Windows XP compatibility mode. Windows Aero is OFF. I have found problems with other applications with Aero on, so if that is your situation, you may want to turn it off.

SimonB1er
Conscript
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 11:28 pm

Fri Dec 19, 2008 3:54 am

gwgardner wrote:Just to cloud the issue a bit, I play GI on a quad processor system, 3 gig memory, Vista Home Premium. I have had no problems with it. Can't recall any crashes.

I am playing it in Windows XP compatibility mode


How to I do that?

gwgardner wrote:Windows Aero is OFF. I have found problems with other applications with Aero on, so if that is your situation, you may want to turn it off.


And what is that? :confused:

gwgardner
Brigadier General
Posts: 448
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 5:46 pm

Fri Dec 19, 2008 5:30 am

To go into Xp Compatibility mode, right click on the Great Invasions icon, and select properties. Select the 'compatibility' tab and then select XP.

Aero is the default Vista screen manager software. It causes trouble for some applications.

I'm no expert, so I have no idea if those are related to your problem. I just threw them out there because that's what I did on my system.

Good luck.

SimonB1er
Conscript
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 11:28 pm

Sat Dec 20, 2008 3:35 am

Thanks!
And how do you disable Aero?

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2574
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm

Sat Dec 20, 2008 11:36 am

SimonB1er wrote:Thanks!
And how do you disable Aero?


http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/disable-aero-on-windows-vista/

Return to “Great Invasions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests